Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Stredné Slovensko
Stredné Slovensko: Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region was 5.9% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Stredné Slovensko, 2002–2025
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.
Analysis
In 2025, early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Stredné Slovensko stood at 5.9%.
The figure is down 23.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Stredné Slovensko peaked at 7.7% in 2015 and was at its lowest, 4.4%, in 2003.
That places Stredné Slovensko 343rd out of 435 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 21 years of available data.
Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Stredné Slovensko, year by year
| Year | Percentage | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 6.3% | — |
| 2003 | 4.4% | -30.2% |
| 2004 | 4.7% | +6.8% |
| 2005 | 5.5% | +17.0% |
| 2006 | 6.5% | +18.2% |
| 2007 | 7.4% | +13.8% |
| 2008 | 7.0% | -5.4% |
| 2009 | 5.4% | -22.9% |
| 2010 | 4.4% | -18.5% |
| 2011 | 4.4% | +0.0% |
| 2012 | 5.9% | +34.1% |
| 2013 | 6.5% | +10.2% |
| 2014 | 7.0% | +7.7% |
| 2015 | 7.7% | +10.0% |
| 2016 | 7.3% | -5.2% |
| 2017 | 7.6% | +4.1% |
| 2018 | 6.2% | -18.4% |
| 2019 | 5.1% | -17.7% |
| 2020 | 7.4% | +45.1% |
| 2021 | 7.5% | +1.4% |
| 2025 | 5.9% | -21.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 5.9% | 4.4% | 7.4% | 8 |
| 2010s | 6.2% | 4.4% | 7.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 6.9% | 5.9% | 7.5% | 3 |
More education data for Stredné Slovensko
- Participation rate in education and training (last 4 weeks) by NUTS 2 17.3% (2025)
- Pupils enrolled in primary education by sex and NUTS 2 region 55,384 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in upper secondary education by programme 46,677 Number (2024)
- Participation rates of selected age groups in education at regional 83.4 Rate (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in lower-secondary education by programme 67,091 Number (2024)
- Distribution of pupils and students enrolled in general and 98.5% (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in post-secondary non-tertiary education by programme 2,349 Number (2024)
- Pupils and students enrolled by sex, age and NUTS 2 region 2,194 Number (2024)
- Students enrolled in tertiary education by education level, programme 22,435 Number (2024)
- Pupils enrolled in early childhood education by sex and NUTS 2 region 42,994 Number (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Stredné Slovensko?
- Early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Stredné Slovensko was 5.9% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region recorded in Stredné Slovensko?
- The highest recorded value was 7.7% in 2015.
- What is the lowest early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region recorded in Stredné Slovensko?
- The lowest recorded value was 4.4% in 2003.
- How does Stredné Slovensko rank for early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region?
- Stredné Slovensko ranks 343rd out of 435 regions with data for 2025.
- Is early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Stredné Slovensko?
- Over the last ten years it is down 23.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Stredné Slovensko data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).