Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Vzhodna Slovenija

Vzhodna Slovenija: Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region was 6.2% in 2025. ▲ Rising

Latest (2025)
6.2%
Change on year
up 5.1%
Rank
328th
of 431 regions
All-time high
6.2%
in 2025
All-time low
2.8%
in 2021
Years of data
16
2010–2025

Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Vzhodna Slovenija, 2010–2025

02462010201720252010: 5.2 Percentage2011: 4.6 Percentage2012: 5 Percentage2013: 3.8 Percentage2014: 4.7 Percentage2015: 5.5 Percentage2016: 5.3 Percentage2017: 3.6 Percentage2018: 4.4 Percentage2019: 4.7 Percentage2020: 4.1 Percentage2021: 2.8 Percentage2022: 3.8 Percentage2023: 5.6 Percentage2024: 5.9 Percentage2025: 6.2 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

Vzhodna Slovenija recorded 6.2% for early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in 2025. That is the highest value across all 16 years on record.

The figure is up 5.1% on the previous year and up 12.7% over ten years.

Over the whole period, early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Vzhodna Slovenija peaked at 6.2% in 2025 and was at its lowest, 2.8%, in 2021.

That places Vzhodna Slovenija 328th out of 431 regions with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 16 years of available data.

Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Vzhodna Slovenija, year by year

Annual values for Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Vzhodna Slovenija, 2010 to 2025.
Year Percentage Change
2010 5.2%
2011 4.6% -11.5%
2012 5.0% +8.7%
2013 3.8% -24.0%
2014 4.7% +23.7%
2015 5.5% +17.0%
2016 5.3% -3.6%
2017 3.6% -32.1%
2018 4.4% +22.2%
2019 4.7% +6.8%
2020 4.1% -12.8%
2021 2.8% -31.7%
2022 3.8% +35.7%
2023 5.6% +47.4%
2024 5.9% +5.4%
2025 6.2% +5.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 4.7% 3.6% 5.5% 10
2020s 4.7% 2.8% 6.2% 6

More education data for Vzhodna Slovenija

All data for Vzhodna Slovenija →

Frequently asked questions

What is early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Vzhodna Slovenija?
Early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in Vzhodna Slovenija was 6.2% in 2025, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region recorded in Vzhodna Slovenija?
The highest recorded value was 6.2% in 2025.
What is the lowest early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region recorded in Vzhodna Slovenija?
The lowest recorded value was 2.8% in 2021.
How does Vzhodna Slovenija rank for early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region?
Vzhodna Slovenija ranks 328th out of 431 regions with data for 2025.
Is early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region rising or falling in Vzhodna Slovenija?
Over the last ten years it is up 12.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Vzhodna Slovenija data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Vzhodna Slovenija. Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 05 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/early-leavers-from-education-and-training-by-nuts-2-region/vzhodna-slovenija/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/early-leavers-from-education-and-training-by-nuts-2-region/vzhodna-slovenija/">Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in Vzhodna Slovenija</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
478 places, 10,183 data points, 2000–2025
Last refreshed