Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021)

West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021): Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region was 16.6% in 2019. ▼ Falling

Latest (2019)
16.6%
Change on year
up 11.4%
Rank
34th
of 431 regions
All-time high
23.6%
in 2000
All-time low
10.7%
in 2006
Years of data
20
2000–2019

Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021), 2000–2019

05101520252000200920192000: 23.6 Percentage2001: 20 Percentage2002: 20.7 Percentage2003: 12.8 Percentage2004: 11.8 Percentage2005: 13.7 Percentage2006: 10.7 Percentage2007: 20.7 Percentage2008: 21 Percentage2009: 17.9 Percentage2010: 20.7 Percentage2011: 20 Percentage2012: 17.5 Percentage2013: 14.7 Percentage2014: 15.5 Percentage2015: 15 Percentage2016: 12.1 Percentage2017: 12.3 Percentage2018: 14.9 Percentage2019: 16.6 Percentage

Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage.

Analysis

The most recent figure for early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021) is 16.6%, measured in 2019.

The figure is up 11.4% on the previous year and down 7.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021) peaked at 23.6% in 2000 and was at its lowest, 10.7%, in 2006.

That places West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021) 34th out of 431 regions with data for 2019, putting it in the top 10%.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 20 years of available data.

Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021), year by year

Annual values for Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021), 2000 to 2019.
Year Percentage Change
2000 23.6%
2001 20.0% -15.3%
2002 20.7% +3.5%
2003 12.8% -38.2%
2004 11.8% -7.8%
2005 13.7% +16.1%
2006 10.7% -21.9%
2007 20.7% +93.5%
2008 21.0% +1.4%
2009 17.9% -14.8%
2010 20.7% +15.6%
2011 20.0% -3.4%
2012 17.5% -12.5%
2013 14.7% -16.0%
2014 15.5% +5.4%
2015 15.0% -3.2%
2016 12.1% -19.3%
2017 12.3% +1.7%
2018 14.9% +21.1%
2019 16.6% +11.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 17.3% 10.7% 23.6% 10
2010s 15.9% 12.1% 20.7% 10

Countries ranked near West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021)

  1. 31 Czechia 6.1% compare
  2. 31 Portugal 6.1% compare
  3. 33 Lithuania 5.9% compare
  4. 33 Lithuania 5.9% compare
  5. 35 Switzerland 5.5% compare
  6. 35 Slovenia 5.5% compare
  7. 35 Slovenia 5.5% compare

See the full ranking of 478 places →

More education data for West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021)

All data for West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021) →

Frequently asked questions

What is early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021)?
Early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region in West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021) was 16.6% in 2019, according to Eurostat.
What is the highest early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region recorded in West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021)?
The highest recorded value was 23.6% in 2000.
What is the lowest early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region recorded in West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021)?
The lowest recorded value was 10.7% in 2006.
How does West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021) rank for early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region?
West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021) ranks 34th out of 431 regions with data for 2019.
Is early leavers from education and training by nuts 2 region rising or falling in West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021)?
Over the last ten years it is down 7.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021) data come from?
The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021). Statizoid, drawing on Eurostat. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/early-leavers-from-education-and-training-by-nuts-2-region/west-wales-and-the-valleys-nuts-2021/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/early-leavers-from-education-and-training-by-nuts-2-region/west-wales-and-the-valleys-nuts-2021/">Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region in West Wales and The Valleys (NUTS 2021)</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Early leavers from education and training by NUTS 2 region
Unit
Percentage
Source
Eurostat
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat)
Coverage
478 places, 10,183 data points, 2000–2025
Last refreshed