Educational attainment, at least completed lower secondary in Switzerland
Switzerland: Educational attainment, at least completed lower secondary was 97.9% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Educational attainment, at least completed lower secondary in Switzerland, 1980–2024
Source: Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in cumulative.
Analysis
In 2024, educational attainment, at least completed lower secondary in Switzerland stood at 97.9%.
That represents a change of down 0.1% on the previous year and up 1.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, educational attainment, at least completed lower secondary in Switzerland peaked at 98.0% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 16.2%, in 1980.
That places Switzerland 15th out of 131 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 16 years of available data.
Educational attainment, at least completed lower secondary in Switzerland, year by year
| Year | cumulative | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1980 | 16.2% | — |
| 2009 | 95.2% | +487.5% |
| 2010 | 95.3% | +0.1% |
| 2011 | 95.4% | +0.1% |
| 2012 | 95.6% | +0.2% |
| 2014 | 96.5% | +0.9% |
| 2015 | 96.7% | +0.3% |
| 2016 | 96.4% | -0.3% |
| 2017 | 96.4% | -0.1% |
| 2018 | 96.7% | +0.3% |
| 2019 | 96.9% | +0.2% |
| 2020 | 96.9% | +0.0% |
| 2021 | 97.7% | +0.9% |
| 2022 | 97.8% | +0.1% |
| 2023 | 98.0% | +0.2% |
| 2024 | 97.9% | -0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 16.2% | 16.2% | 16.2% | 1 |
| 2000s | 95.2% | 95.2% | 95.2% | 1 |
| 2010s | 96.2% | 95.3% | 96.9% | 9 |
| 2020s | 97.7% | 96.9% | 98.0% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Switzerland
More education data for Switzerland
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 270,546 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 1.33 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.03 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 286,399 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 1.34 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.0318 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 636,381 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.63 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 58,349 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 2.72 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is educational attainment, at least completed lower secondary in Switzerland?
- Educational attainment, at least completed lower secondary in Switzerland was 97.9% in 2024, according to Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
- What is the highest educational attainment, at least completed lower secondary recorded in Switzerland?
- The highest recorded value was 98.0% in 2023.
- What is the lowest educational attainment, at least completed lower secondary recorded in Switzerland?
- The lowest recorded value was 16.2% in 1980.
- How does Switzerland rank for educational attainment, at least completed lower secondary?
- Switzerland ranks 15th out of 131 countries with data for 2024.
- Is educational attainment, at least completed lower secondary rising or falling in Switzerland?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Switzerland data come from?
- The figures come from Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Educational attainment, at least completed lower secondary, population 25+, female (%) (cumulative). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
The percentage of population ages 25 and over that attained or completed lower secondary education.