Educational attainment, at least completed lower secondary in Luxembourg
Luxembourg: Educational attainment, at least completed lower secondary was 90.7% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Educational attainment, at least completed lower secondary in Luxembourg, 1991–2023
Source: Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in cumulative.
Analysis
Luxembourg recorded 90.7% for educational attainment, at least completed lower secondary in 2023.
The figure is down 0.9% on the previous year and down 1.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, educational attainment, at least completed lower secondary in Luxembourg peaked at 92.0% in 2014 and was at its lowest, 62.5%, in 1991.
That places Luxembourg 42nd out of 132 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 17 years of available data.
Educational attainment, at least completed lower secondary in Luxembourg, year by year
| Year | cumulative | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1991 | 62.5% | — |
| 2001 | 72.2% | +15.5% |
| 2003 | 71.4% | -1.1% |
| 2007 | 78.7% | +10.2% |
| 2008 | 80.9% | +2.8% |
| 2010 | 88.8% | +9.8% |
| 2011 | 89.4% | +0.7% |
| 2012 | 90.9% | +1.7% |
| 2013 | 91.9% | +1.0% |
| 2014 | 92.0% | +0.1% |
| 2015 | 89.1% | -3.2% |
| 2018 | 91.0% | +2.2% |
| 2019 | 91.8% | +0.9% |
| 2020 | 91.5% | -0.4% |
| 2021 | 90.0% | -1.6% |
| 2022 | 91.5% | +1.7% |
| 2023 | 90.7% | -0.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 62.5% | 62.5% | 62.5% | 1 |
| 2000s | 75.8% | 71.4% | 80.9% | 4 |
| 2010s | 90.6% | 88.8% | 92.0% | 8 |
| 2020s | 90.9% | 90.0% | 91.5% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Luxembourg
More education data for Luxembourg
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 21,101 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 2.31 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0312 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 21,919 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 1.36 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.0324 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 53,672 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 2.71 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 5,878 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 7.27 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is educational attainment, at least completed lower secondary in Luxembourg?
- Educational attainment, at least completed lower secondary in Luxembourg was 90.7% in 2023, according to Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
- What is the highest educational attainment, at least completed lower secondary recorded in Luxembourg?
- The highest recorded value was 92.0% in 2014.
- What is the lowest educational attainment, at least completed lower secondary recorded in Luxembourg?
- The lowest recorded value was 62.5% in 1991.
- How does Luxembourg rank for educational attainment, at least completed lower secondary?
- Luxembourg ranks 42nd out of 132 countries with data for 2023.
- Is educational attainment, at least completed lower secondary rising or falling in Luxembourg?
- Over the last ten years it is down 1.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Luxembourg data come from?
- The figures come from Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Educational attainment, at least completed lower secondary, population 25+, male (%) (cumulative). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 17 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
The percentage of population ages 25 and over that attained or completed lower secondary education.