Educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary in North Macedonia
North Macedonia: Educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary was 62.3% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary in North Macedonia, 2005–2024
Source: Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in cumulative.
Analysis
North Macedonia recorded 62.3% for educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary in 2024.
The figure is down 2.3% on the previous year and up 14.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary in North Macedonia peaked at 63.8% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 44.1%, in 2006.
North Macedonia ranks 65th of 141 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 17 years of available data.
Educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary in North Macedonia, year by year
| Year | cumulative | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 44.2% | — |
| 2006 | 44.1% | -0.2% |
| 2007 | 46.7% | +5.9% |
| 2008 | 45.5% | -2.7% |
| 2009 | 47.8% | +5.0% |
| 2010 | 48.8% | +2.2% |
| 2011 | 50.5% | +3.4% |
| 2012 | 51.7% | +2.4% |
| 2013 | 53.5% | +3.6% |
| 2014 | 54.6% | +2.0% |
| 2015 | 55.5% | +1.6% |
| 2016 | 56.7% | +2.0% |
| 2018 | 49.7% | -12.2% |
| 2020 | 61.7% | +24.0% |
| 2021 | 62.5% | +1.3% |
| 2022 | 63.8% | +2.1% |
| 2024 | 62.3% | -2.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 45.7% | 44.1% | 47.8% | 5 |
| 2010s | 52.6% | 48.8% | 56.7% | 8 |
| 2020s | 62.6% | 61.7% | 63.8% | 4 |
Countries ranked near North Macedonia
More education data for North Macedonia
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 51,039 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate -1.04 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0279 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 54,422 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate -0.5827 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.0298 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 150,231 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -1.68 % change on previous year (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 7,723 (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 0.6254 % change on previous year (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary in North Macedonia?
- Educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary in North Macedonia was 62.3% in 2024, according to Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
- What is the highest educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary recorded in North Macedonia?
- The highest recorded value was 63.8% in 2022.
- What is the lowest educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary recorded in North Macedonia?
- The lowest recorded value was 44.1% in 2006.
- How does North Macedonia rank for educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary?
- North Macedonia ranks 65th out of 141 countries with data for 2024.
- Is educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary rising or falling in North Macedonia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 14.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this North Macedonia data come from?
- The figures come from Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary, population 25+, female (%) (cumulative). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 17 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
The percentage of population ages 25 and over that attained or completed upper secondary education.