Educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary in Portugal
Portugal: Educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary was 50.0% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary in Portugal, 1970–2024
Source: Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in cumulative.
Analysis
The most recent figure for educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary in Portugal is 50.0%, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 35 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 4.4% on the previous year and up 39.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary in Portugal peaked at 50.0% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 0.9%, in 1970.
That places Portugal 80th out of 141 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 35 years of available data.
Educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary in Portugal, year by year
| Year | cumulative | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 0.9% | — |
| 1981 | 2.2% | +135.0% |
| 1991 | 7.2% | +224.1% |
| 1993 | 16.0% | +121.9% |
| 1994 | 17.0% | +6.4% |
| 1995 | 17.9% | +5.0% |
| 1996 | 17.6% | -1.5% |
| 1997 | 17.2% | -2.2% |
| 1998 | 14.6% | -15.1% |
| 1999 | 15.2% | +3.9% |
| 2000 | 15.8% | +3.8% |
| 2001 | 16.5% | +4.9% |
| 2002 | 17.2% | +4.3% |
| 2003 | 19.1% | +10.9% |
| 2004 | 20.9% | +9.4% |
| 2005 | 22.1% | +5.9% |
| 2006 | 23.2% | +5.0% |
| 2007 | 23.3% | +0.3% |
| 2008 | 23.8% | +2.0% |
| 2009 | 25.0% | +5.4% |
| 2010 | 27.0% | +7.9% |
| 2011 | 29.1% | +7.8% |
| 2012 | 31.4% | +7.9% |
| 2013 | 33.5% | +6.6% |
| 2014 | 36.0% | +7.4% |
| 2015 | 36.7% | +2.0% |
| 2016 | 38.1% | +3.7% |
| 2017 | 39.4% | +3.4% |
| 2018 | 39.1% | -0.7% |
| 2019 | 42.2% | +7.9% |
| 2020 | 44.4% | +5.2% |
| 2021 | 43.6% | -1.7% |
| 2022 | 47.1% | +7.8% |
| 2023 | 47.9% | +1.9% |
| 2024 | 50.0% | +4.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.9% | 1 |
| 1980s | 2.2% | 2.2% | 2.2% | 1 |
| 1990s | 15.3% | 7.2% | 17.9% | 8 |
| 2000s | 20.7% | 15.8% | 25.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 35.2% | 27.0% | 42.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 46.6% | 43.6% | 50.0% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Portugal
More education data for Portugal
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 291,682 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 1.78 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0276 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 306,979 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 2 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.029 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 741,752 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.2518 % change on previous year (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 52,131 (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate -0.6574 % change on previous year (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary in Portugal?
- Educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary in Portugal was 50.0% in 2024, according to Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
- What is the highest educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary recorded in Portugal?
- The highest recorded value was 50.0% in 2024.
- What is the lowest educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary recorded in Portugal?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.9% in 1970.
- How does Portugal rank for educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary?
- Portugal ranks 80th out of 141 countries with data for 2024.
- Is educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary rising or falling in Portugal?
- Over the last ten years it is up 39.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Portugal data come from?
- The figures come from Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary, population 25+, female (%) (cumulative). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
The percentage of population ages 25 and over that attained or completed upper secondary education.