Educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary in Estonia
Estonia: Educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary was 83.6% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary in Estonia, 1989–2023
Source: Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in cumulative.
Analysis
The most recent figure for educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary in Estonia is 83.6%, measured in 2023.
The figure is down 1.0% on the previous year and down 2.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary in Estonia peaked at 86.1% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 59.2%, in 1989.
Estonia ranks 29th of 140 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.
Educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary in Estonia, year by year
| Year | cumulative | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1989 | 59.2% | — |
| 1997 | 78.8% | +33.3% |
| 2000 | 70.7% | -10.3% |
| 2001 | 78.7% | +11.3% |
| 2003 | 82.7% | +5.2% |
| 2004 | 83.1% | +0.5% |
| 2005 | 84.3% | +1.4% |
| 2006 | 83.8% | -0.6% |
| 2007 | 85.1% | +1.6% |
| 2008 | 84.2% | -1.1% |
| 2009 | 83.9% | -0.3% |
| 2010 | 84.1% | +0.3% |
| 2011 | 84.3% | +0.1% |
| 2012 | 85.3% | +1.3% |
| 2013 | 86.1% | +0.9% |
| 2014 | 81.6% | -5.3% |
| 2015 | 83.3% | +2.1% |
| 2016 | 83.6% | +0.4% |
| 2017 | 83.6% | -0.0% |
| 2018 | 84.3% | +0.9% |
| 2019 | 83.8% | -0.7% |
| 2020 | 85.3% | +1.9% |
| 2021 | 82.0% | -3.9% |
| 2022 | 84.4% | +2.9% |
| 2023 | 83.6% | -1.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 59.2% | 59.2% | 59.2% | 1 |
| 1990s | 78.8% | 78.8% | 78.8% | 1 |
| 2000s | 81.8% | 70.7% | 85.1% | 9 |
| 2010s | 84.0% | 81.6% | 86.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 83.8% | 82.0% | 85.3% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Estonia
More education data for Estonia
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 103,245 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 3.79 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 8,627 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 1.79 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 51,490 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 4.17 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 51,755 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate 3.41 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 52,298 (2012)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 4.85 % change on previous year (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary in Estonia?
- Educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary in Estonia was 83.6% in 2023, according to Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
- What is the highest educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary recorded in Estonia?
- The highest recorded value was 86.1% in 2013.
- What is the lowest educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary recorded in Estonia?
- The lowest recorded value was 59.2% in 1989.
- How does Estonia rank for educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary?
- Estonia ranks 29th out of 140 countries with data for 2023.
- Is educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary rising or falling in Estonia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 2.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Estonia data come from?
- The figures come from Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary, population 25+, male (%) (cumulative). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
The percentage of population ages 25 and over that attained or completed upper secondary education.