Educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary in North Macedonia
North Macedonia: Educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary was 75.4% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary in North Macedonia, 2005–2024
Source: Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in cumulative.
Analysis
North Macedonia recorded 75.4% for educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 2.7% on the previous year and up 10.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary in North Macedonia peaked at 77.5% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 57.3%, in 2018.
North Macedonia ranks 52nd of 140 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 16 years of available data.
Educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary in North Macedonia, year by year
| Year | cumulative | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 59.6% | — |
| 2006 | 59.6% | -0.0% |
| 2007 | 62.8% | +5.4% |
| 2008 | 61.5% | -2.0% |
| 2009 | 63.4% | +3.1% |
| 2010 | 65.5% | +3.3% |
| 2011 | 66.2% | +1.1% |
| 2012 | 67.7% | +2.2% |
| 2013 | 67.8% | +0.2% |
| 2014 | 68.4% | +0.8% |
| 2015 | 69.1% | +1.0% |
| 2018 | 57.3% | -17.0% |
| 2020 | 75.0% | +30.8% |
| 2021 | 76.7% | +2.2% |
| 2022 | 77.5% | +1.1% |
| 2024 | 75.4% | -2.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 61.4% | 59.6% | 63.4% | 5 |
| 2010s | 66.0% | 57.3% | 69.1% | 7 |
| 2020s | 76.1% | 75.0% | 77.5% | 4 |
Countries ranked near North Macedonia
- 49 New Zealand 75.7% compare
- 50 Netherlands 75.6% compare
- 51 United Arab Emirates 75.6% compare
- 53 Ukraine 75.2% compare
- 54 Belgium 74.9% compare
- 55 Greece 72.3% compare
More education data for North Macedonia
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 51,039 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate -1.04 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0279 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 54,422 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate -0.5827 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.0298 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 150,231 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -1.68 % change on previous year (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 7,723 (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 0.6254 % change on previous year (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary in North Macedonia?
- Educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary in North Macedonia was 75.4% in 2024, according to Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
- What is the highest educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary recorded in North Macedonia?
- The highest recorded value was 77.5% in 2022.
- What is the lowest educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary recorded in North Macedonia?
- The lowest recorded value was 57.3% in 2018.
- How does North Macedonia rank for educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary?
- North Macedonia ranks 52nd out of 140 countries with data for 2024.
- Is educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary rising or falling in North Macedonia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 10.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this North Macedonia data come from?
- The figures come from Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary, population 25+, male (%) (cumulative). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
The percentage of population ages 25 and over that attained or completed upper secondary education.