Educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary in Slovenia
Slovenia: Educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary was 86.0% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary in Slovenia, 1991–2023
Source: Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO). Measured in cumulative.
Analysis
Slovenia recorded 86.0% for educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary in 2023.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 3.2% on the previous year and up 2.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary in Slovenia peaked at 89.1% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 11.9%, in 1991.
That places Slovenia 22nd out of 140 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary in Slovenia, year by year
| Year | cumulative | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1991 | 11.9% | — |
| 1998 | 73.9% | +520.2% |
| 1999 | 75.9% | +2.6% |
| 2000 | 76.5% | +0.8% |
| 2001 | 76.9% | +0.6% |
| 2002 | 78.0% | +1.4% |
| 2003 | 79.0% | +1.3% |
| 2004 | 80.6% | +2.0% |
| 2005 | 80.4% | -0.2% |
| 2006 | 81.1% | +0.8% |
| 2007 | 77.4% | -4.5% |
| 2008 | 81.9% | +5.7% |
| 2009 | 83.4% | +1.9% |
| 2010 | 83.4% | -0.0% |
| 2011 | 84.1% | +0.9% |
| 2012 | 84.1% | -0.0% |
| 2013 | 84.3% | +0.3% |
| 2014 | 85.1% | +1.0% |
| 2015 | 86.4% | +1.4% |
| 2016 | 86.6% | +0.3% |
| 2017 | 86.9% | +0.3% |
| 2018 | 86.6% | -0.3% |
| 2019 | 86.6% | -0.1% |
| 2020 | 88.5% | +2.3% |
| 2021 | 89.1% | +0.7% |
| 2022 | 88.9% | -0.3% |
| 2023 | 86.0% | -3.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 53.9% | 11.9% | 75.9% | 3 |
| 2000s | 79.5% | 76.5% | 83.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 85.4% | 83.4% | 86.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 88.1% | 86.0% | 89.1% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Slovenia
- 19 Austria 86.5% compare
- 20 Montenegro 86.5% compare
- 21 Japan 86.1% compare
- 23 Croatia 85.9% compare
- 24 Seychelles 85.8% compare
- 25 Tajikistan 85.2% compare
More education data for Slovenia
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 64,226 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate -0.2826 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0303 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 68,483 (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate -0.6917 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.0323 units per person (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 160,956 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 4.12 % change on previous year (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 8,663 (2016)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 26.73 % change on previous year (2016)
Frequently asked questions
- What is educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary in Slovenia?
- Educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary in Slovenia was 86.0% in 2023, according to Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO).
- What is the highest educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary recorded in Slovenia?
- The highest recorded value was 89.1% in 2021.
- What is the lowest educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary recorded in Slovenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 11.9% in 1991.
- How does Slovenia rank for educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary?
- Slovenia ranks 22nd out of 140 countries with data for 2023.
- Is educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary rising or falling in Slovenia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 2.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Slovenia data come from?
- The figures come from Data API, UN Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO), published as part of Educational attainment, at least completed upper secondary, population 25+, male (%) (cumulative). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
The percentage of population ages 25 and over that attained or completed upper secondary education.