Educational attainment: at least some primary (ISCED 1), population in Hungary
Hungary: Educational attainment: at least some primary (ISCED 1), population was 100.0% in 2023. ▬ Flat
Educational attainment: at least some primary (ISCED 1), population in Hungary, 1970–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Hungary recorded 100.0% for educational attainment: at least some primary (isced 1), population in 2023. That is the highest value across all 20 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is unchanged over ten years.
Over the whole period, educational attainment: at least some primary (isced 1), population in Hungary peaked at 100.0% in 2006 and was at its lowest, 97.6%, in 1970.
That places Hungary 1st out of 136 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top 10%.
Educational attainment: at least some primary (ISCED 1), population in Hungary, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 97.6% | — |
| 1980 | 98.8% | +1.2% |
| 1990 | 98.7% | -0.1% |
| 2001 | 99.3% | +0.6% |
| 2005 | 99.4% | +0.2% |
| 2006 | 100.0% | +0.6% |
| 2007 | 100.0% | +0.0% |
| 2008 | 100.0% | +0.0% |
| 2009 | 100.0% | +0.0% |
| 2013 | 100.0% | +0.0% |
| 2014 | 100.0% | +0.0% |
| 2015 | 100.0% | +0.0% |
| 2016 | 100.0% | +0.0% |
| 2017 | 100.0% | +0.0% |
| 2018 | 100.0% | +0.0% |
| 2019 | 100.0% | +0.0% |
| 2020 | 99.8% | -0.2% |
| 2021 | 100.0% | +0.2% |
| 2022 | 100.0% | +0.0% |
| 2023 | 100.0% | +0.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 97.6% | 97.6% | 97.6% | 1 |
| 1980s | 98.8% | 98.8% | 98.8% | 1 |
| 1990s | 98.7% | 98.7% | 98.7% | 1 |
| 2000s | 99.8% | 99.3% | 100.0% | 6 |
| 2010s | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 7 |
| 2020s | 100.0% | 99.8% | 100.0% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Hungary
- 1 Albania 100.0% compare
- 1 Australia 100.0% compare
- 1 Austria 100.0% compare
- 1 Belgium 100.0% compare
- 1 Bulgaria 100.0% compare
- 1 Bermuda 100.0% compare
- 1 Canada 100.0% compare
- 1 Switzerland 100.0% compare
- 1 Cook Islands 99.4% compare
- 1 Czechia 100.0% compare
- 1 Germany 100.0% compare
- 1 Denmark 100.0% compare
- 1 Spain 100.0% compare
- 1 Finland 100.0% compare
- 1 France 100.0% compare
- 1 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 100.0% compare
- 1 Greece 100.0% compare
- 1 Croatia 100.0% compare
- 1 Ireland 100.0% compare
- 1 Iceland 100.0% compare
- 1 Israel 100.0% compare
- 1 Italy 100.0% compare
- 1 Lithuania 100.0% compare
- 1 Luxembourg 100.0% compare
- 1 Latvia 100.0% compare
- 1 Malta 100.0% compare
- 1 Netherlands 100.0% compare
- 1 Norway 100.0% compare
- 1 Portugal 100.0% compare
- 1 Romania 100.0% compare
- 1 Slovakia 100.0% compare
- 1 Slovenia 100.0% compare
- 1 Sweden 100.0% compare
More education data for Hungary
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 150,126 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 815,267 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 384,692 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.9656 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0402 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 384,692 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.9656 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is educational attainment: at least some primary (isced 1), population in Hungary?
- Educational attainment: at least some primary (isced 1), population in Hungary was 100.0% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest educational attainment: at least some primary (isced 1), population recorded in Hungary?
- The highest recorded value was 100.0% in 2006.
- What is the lowest educational attainment: at least some primary (isced 1), population recorded in Hungary?
- The lowest recorded value was 97.6% in 1970.
- How does Hungary rank for educational attainment: at least some primary (isced 1), population?
- Hungary ranks 1st out of 136 countries with data for 2023.
- Is educational attainment: at least some primary (isced 1), population rising or falling in Hungary?
- Over the last ten years it is unchanged. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Hungary data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Educational attainment: at least some primary (ISCED 1), population 25+ years, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release