Enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education, male in Slovakia
Slovakia: Enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education, male was 4,495 in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education, male in Slovakia, 1998–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
Analysis
In 2024, enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education, male in Slovakia stood at 4,495.
The figure is down 4.6% on the previous year and down 49.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education, male in Slovakia peaked at 9,639 in 2013 and was at its lowest, 785, in 2008.
Slovakia ranks 65th of 130 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education, male in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 1,623 | — |
| 1999 | 1,806 | +11.3% |
| 2000 | 2,042 | +13.1% |
| 2001 | 2,238 | +9.6% |
| 2002 | 1,932 | -13.7% |
| 2003 | 2,580 | +33.5% |
| 2004 | 1,437 | -44.3% |
| 2005 | 1,740 | +21.1% |
| 2006 | 1,629 | -6.4% |
| 2007 | 1,187 | -27.1% |
| 2008 | 785 | -33.9% |
| 2009 | 1,468 | +87.0% |
| 2010 | 1,717 | +17.0% |
| 2011 | 1,798 | +4.7% |
| 2012 | 1,500 | -16.6% |
| 2013 | 9,639 | +542.6% |
| 2014 | 8,851 | -8.2% |
| 2015 | 7,823 | -11.6% |
| 2016 | 7,280 | -6.9% |
| 2017 | 6,745 | -7.3% |
| 2018 | 6,062 | -10.1% |
| 2019 | 5,848 | -3.5% |
| 2020 | 5,562 | -4.9% |
| 2021 | 5,006 | -10.0% |
| 2022 | 5,047 | +0.8% |
| 2023 | 4,711 | -6.7% |
| 2024 | 4,495 | -4.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1,714 | 1,623 | 1,806 | 2 |
| 2000s | 1,704 | 785 | 2,580 | 10 |
| 2010s | 5,726 | 1,500 | 9,639 | 10 |
| 2020s | 4,964 | 4,495 | 5,562 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More education data for Slovakia
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 5,484 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 93,834 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 88,069 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 473,316 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 244,806 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.06 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0451 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education, male in Slovakia?
- Enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education, male in Slovakia was 4,495 in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education, male recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 9,639 in 2013.
- What is the lowest enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education, male recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 785 in 2008.
- How does Slovakia rank for enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education, male?
- Slovakia ranks 65th out of 130 countries with data for 2024.
- Is enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education, male rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 49.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Enrolment in post-secondary non-tertiary education, male (number). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release