Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled in Congo
Congo: Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled was 25,723 in 2023. ◆ Volatile
Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled in Congo, 1971–2023
Source: Statizoid (derived).
Analysis
In 2023, enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled in Congo stood at 25,723.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 52.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled in Congo peaked at 66,556 in 2018 and was at its lowest, 355, in 1971.
Congo ranks 150th of 214 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled in Congo, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 355 | — |
| 1972 | 964.5 | +171.7% |
| 1973 | 1,574 | +63.2% |
| 1978 | 3,221 | +104.6% |
| 1979 | 2,859 | -11.2% |
| 1980 | 3,174 | +11.0% |
| 1981 | 3,498 | +10.2% |
| 1982 | 3,607 | +3.1% |
| 1983 | 4,567 | +26.6% |
| 1984 | 5,714 | +25.1% |
| 1985 | 5,369 | -6.0% |
| 1986 | 5,595 | +4.2% |
| 1987 | 5,913 | +5.7% |
| 1988 | 5,548 | -6.2% |
| 1989 | 5,466 | -1.5% |
| 1990 | 5,870 | +7.4% |
| 1991 | 5,810 | -1.0% |
| 1992 | 6,836 | +17.7% |
| 1993 | 4,673 | -31.6% |
| 1994 | 4,415 | -5.5% |
| 1995 | 2,686 | -39.2% |
| 1996 | 2,229 | -17.0% |
| 1997 | 3,704 | +66.2% |
| 1998 | 1,266 | -65.8% |
| 1999 | 6,033 | +376.5% |
| 2000 | 7,954 | +31.8% |
| 2001 | 9,636 | +21.1% |
| 2002 | 15,174 | +57.5% |
| 2003 | 18,319 | +20.7% |
| 2004 | 21,647 | +18.2% |
| 2005 | 23,320 | +7.7% |
| 2006 | 27,639 | +18.5% |
| 2007 | 31,629 | +14.4% |
| 2008 | 38,187 | +20.7% |
| 2009 | 39,652 | +3.8% |
| 2010 | 43,472 | +9.6% |
| 2011 | 45,284 | +4.2% |
| 2012 | 53,920 | +19.1% |
| 2018 | 66,556 | +23.4% |
| 2023 | 25,723 | -61.4% |
Congo compared with similar countries
- Congo's 25,723 is below the median for lower middle income countries, which is 263,618, 10% of the median. (45 countries reporting)
- Congo's 25,723 is below the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 178,431, 14% of the median. (45 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled in Congo changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | +376.5% | 1,266 | 6,033 |
| 1972 | +171.7% | 355 | 964.5 |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 1,795 | 355 | 3,221 | 5 |
| 1980s | 4,845 | 3,174 | 5,913 | 10 |
| 1990s | 4,352 | 1,266 | 6,836 | 10 |
| 2000s | 23,316 | 7,954 | 39,652 | 10 |
| 2010s | 52,308 | 43,472 | 66,556 | 4 |
| 2020s | 25,723 | 25,723 | 25,723 | 1 |
Countries ranked near Congo
- 147 Mauritius 27,495 compare
- 148 Cyprus 27,270 compare
- 149 East Timor 26,657 compare
- 151 Trinidad and Tobago 25,472 compare
- 152 Afghanistan 24,220 compare
- 153 Eswatini 24,037 compare
More education data for Congo
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 38,064 (2023)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 70,276 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 12,245 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 13,478 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 339,250 (2012)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 880,625 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.03 % change on previous year (2012)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1424 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled in Congo?
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled in Congo was 25,723 in 2023, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled recorded in Congo?
- The highest recorded value was 66,556 in 2018.
- What is the lowest enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled recorded in Congo?
- The lowest recorded value was 355 in 1971.
- How does Congo rank for enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled?
- Congo ranks 150th out of 214 countries with data for 2023.
- Is enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled rising or falling in Congo?
- Over the last ten years it is down 52.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Congo data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 40 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number) with 690 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.
Computed from
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number) with 690 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.