Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled in Monaco
Monaco: Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled was 978 in 2024. ▲ Rising
Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled in Monaco, 1972–2024
Source: Statizoid (derived).
Analysis
Monaco recorded 978 for enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled in 2024.
The figure is down 0.7% on the previous year and up 8.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled in Monaco peaked at 1,055 in 1994 and was at its lowest, 573, in 1978.
Monaco ranks 198th of 214 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 37 years of available data.
Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled in Monaco, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1972 | 634 | — |
| 1978 | 573 | -9.6% |
| 1983 | 658 | +14.8% |
| 1991 | 903 | +37.2% |
| 1992 | 962 | +6.5% |
| 1993 | 1,008 | +4.8% |
| 1994 | 1,055 | +4.6% |
| 1995 | 1,034 | -2.0% |
| 1996 | 1,015 | -1.8% |
| 1997 | 996 | -1.9% |
| 1998 | 998 | +0.2% |
| 1999 | 933 | -6.5% |
| 2000 | 954 | +2.3% |
| 2001 | 978 | +2.5% |
| 2002 | 950 | -2.9% |
| 2003 | 922 | -2.9% |
| 2004 | 894 | -3.0% |
| 2005 | 902.25 | +0.9% |
| 2006 | 910.5 | +0.9% |
| 2007 | 918.75 | +0.9% |
| 2008 | 927 | +0.9% |
| 2009 | 890 | -4.0% |
| 2010 | 857 | -3.7% |
| 2011 | 855 | -0.2% |
| 2012 | 850 | -0.6% |
| 2013 | 851 | +0.1% |
| 2014 | 899 | +5.6% |
| 2015 | 989 | +10.0% |
| 2016 | 1,007 | +1.8% |
| 2017 | 994 | -1.3% |
| 2018 | 994 | +0.0% |
| 2019 | 999 | +0.5% |
| 2020 | 1,001 | +0.2% |
| 2021 | 1,023 | +2.2% |
| 2022 | 987 | -3.5% |
| 2023 | 985 | -0.2% |
| 2024 | 978 | -0.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 603.5 | 573 | 634 | 2 |
| 1980s | 658 | 658 | 658 | 1 |
| 1990s | 989.39 | 903 | 1,055 | 9 |
| 2000s | 924.65 | 890 | 978 | 10 |
| 2010s | 929.5 | 850 | 1,007 | 10 |
| 2020s | 994.8 | 978 | 1,023 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Monaco
- 195 Dominica 1,355 compare
- 196 Saint Kitts and Nevis 1,284 compare
- 197 Turks and Caicos Islands 1,128 compare
- 199 Gibraltar 968 compare
- 200 Marshall Islands 930 compare
- 201 Liechtenstein 756 compare
More education data for Monaco
- Start of the academic school year (pre-primary to post-secondary non) 0.0494 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 818 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 16.52 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps 486 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number) 6.11 % change on previous year (2024)
- Theoretical duration of primary education (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Theoretical duration of pre-primary education (years), annual growth 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Theoretical duration of secondary education (years), annual growth 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Start of the academic school year (tertiary education), annual growth 0.0495 % change on previous year (2024)
- Start of the academic school year (tertiary education), gaps filled 2,023 tertiary education (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled in Monaco?
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled in Monaco was 978 in 2024, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled recorded in Monaco?
- The highest recorded value was 1,055 in 1994.
- What is the lowest enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled recorded in Monaco?
- The lowest recorded value was 573 in 1978.
- How does Monaco rank for enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled?
- Monaco ranks 198th out of 214 countries with data for 2024.
- Is enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled rising or falling in Monaco?
- Over the last ten years it is up 8.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Monaco data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 37 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number) with 690 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.
Computed from
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number) with 690 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.