Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled in Hungary
Hungary: Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled was 311,111 number in 2018. ▼ Falling
Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled in Hungary, 1971–2018
Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in number.
Analysis
The most recent figure for enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled in Hungary is 311,111 number, measured in 2018.
That represents a change of up 1.6% on the previous year and down 4.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled in Hungary peaked at 478,100 number in 1981 and was at its lowest, 227,279 number, in 1971.
Hungary ranks 67th of 199 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 48 years of available data.
Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled in Hungary, year by year
| Year | number | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 227,279 number | — |
| 1972 | 246,654 number | +8.5% |
| 1973 | 270,121 number | +9.5% |
| 1974 | 296,101 number | +9.6% |
| 1975 | 315,644 number | +6.6% |
| 1976 | 329,408 number | +4.4% |
| 1977 | 349,209 number | +6.0% |
| 1978 | 384,367 number | +10.1% |
| 1979 | 422,476 number | +9.9% |
| 1980 | 457,346 number | +8.3% |
| 1981 | 478,100 number | +4.5% |
| 1982 | 477,038 number | -0.2% |
| 1983 | 466,402 number | -2.2% |
| 1984 | 455,205 number | -2.4% |
| 1985 | 440,773 number | -3.2% |
| 1986 | 424,678 number | -3.7% |
| 1987 | 405,995 number | -4.4% |
| 1988 | 398,325 number | -1.9% |
| 1989 | 393,735 number | -1.2% |
| 1990 | 392,273 number | -0.4% |
| 1991 | 391,129 number | -0.3% |
| 1992 | 394,091 number | +0.8% |
| 1993 | 394,420 number | +0.1% |
| 1994 | 398,082 number | +0.9% |
| 1995 | 397,311 number | -0.2% |
| 1996 | 400,527 number | +0.8% |
| 1997 | 395,518 number | -1.3% |
| 1998 | 384,669 number | -2.7% |
| 1999 | 376,135 number | -2.2% |
| 2000 | 366,871 number | -2.5% |
| 2001 | 353,100 number | -3.8% |
| 2002 | 342,285 number | -3.1% |
| 2003 | 331,707 number | -3.1% |
| 2004 | 327,508 number | -1.3% |
| 2005 | 325,999 number | -0.5% |
| 2006 | 326,605 number | +0.2% |
| 2007 | 327,644 number | +0.3% |
| 2008 | 323,958 number | -1.1% |
| 2009 | 325,677 number | +0.5% |
| 2010 | 328,545 number | +0.9% |
| 2011 | 338,162 number | +2.9% |
| 2012 | 341,190 number | +0.9% |
| 2013 | 340,204 number | -0.3% |
| 2014 | 330,184 number | -2.9% |
| 2015 | 310,912 number | -5.8% |
| 2016 | 309,866 number | -0.3% |
| 2017 | 306,065 number | -1.2% |
| 2018 | 311,111 number | +1.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 315,695 number | 227,279 number | 422,476 number | 9 |
| 1980s | 439,760 number | 393,735 number | 478,100 number | 10 |
| 1990s | 392,416 number | 376,135 number | 400,527 number | 10 |
| 2000s | 335,135 number | 323,958 number | 366,871 number | 10 |
| 2010s | 324,027 number | 306,065 number | 341,190 number | 9 |
Countries ranked near Hungary
More education data for Hungary
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 150,126 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 815,267 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 384,692 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.9656 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0402 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 384,692 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.9656 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled in Hungary?
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled in Hungary was 311,111 number in 2018, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled recorded in Hungary?
- The highest recorded value was 478,100 number in 1981.
- What is the lowest enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled recorded in Hungary?
- The lowest recorded value was 227,279 number in 1971.
- How does Hungary rank for enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled?
- Hungary ranks 67th out of 199 countries with data for 2018.
- Is enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled rising or falling in Hungary?
- Over the last ten years it is down 4.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Hungary data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 48 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number) with 579 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.
Computed from
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number) with 579 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.