Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number) (pre-primary male) in Malta
Malta: Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number) (pre-primary male) was 4,949 in 2023. ▲ Rising
Enrolment in pre-primary education, male in Malta, 1971–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
Analysis
In 2023, enrolment in pre-primary education, male in Malta stood at 4,949.
That represents a change of up 3.1% on the previous year and up 7.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, enrolment in pre-primary education, male in Malta peaked at 6,226 in 1994 and was at its lowest, 1,229, in 1972.
That places Malta 168th out of 208 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 53 years of available data.
Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number) (pre-primary male) in Malta, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 1,408 | — |
| 1972 | 1,229 | -12.7% |
| 1973 | 1,494 | +21.6% |
| 1974 | 1,342 | -10.2% |
| 1975 | 1,807 | +34.6% |
| 1976 | 3,297 | +82.5% |
| 1977 | 3,619 | +9.8% |
| 1978 | 3,538 | -2.2% |
| 1979 | 3,864 | +9.2% |
| 1980 | 4,168 | +7.9% |
| 1981 | 4,061 | -2.6% |
| 1982 | 4,113 | +1.3% |
| 1983 | 4,160 | +1.1% |
| 1984 | 4,096 | -1.5% |
| 1985 | 4,023 | -1.8% |
| 1986 | 4,081 | +1.4% |
| 1987 | 4,242 | +3.9% |
| 1988 | 4,328 | +2.0% |
| 1989 | 5,973 | +38.0% |
| 1990 | 5,919 | -0.9% |
| 1991 | 5,949 | +0.5% |
| 1992 | 5,979 | +0.5% |
| 1993 | 6,104 | +2.1% |
| 1994 | 6,226 | +2.0% |
| 1995 | 5,741 | -7.8% |
| 1996 | 5,724 | -0.3% |
| 1997 | 5,710 | -0.2% |
| 1998 | 5,469 | -4.2% |
| 1999 | 5,407 | -1.1% |
| 2000 | 5,245 | -3.0% |
| 2001 | 5,122 | -2.3% |
| 2002 | 5,019 | -2.0% |
| 2003 | 4,763 | -5.1% |
| 2004 | 4,525 | -5.0% |
| 2005 | 4,292 | -5.1% |
| 2006 | 4,299 | +0.2% |
| 2007 | 4,448 | +3.5% |
| 2008 | 4,328 | -2.7% |
| 2009 | 4,179 | -3.4% |
| 2010 | 4,434 | +6.1% |
| 2011 | 4,582 | +3.3% |
| 2012 | 4,783 | +4.4% |
| 2013 | 4,602 | -3.8% |
| 2014 | 4,559 | -0.9% |
| 2015 | 4,757 | +4.3% |
| 2016 | 4,910 | +3.2% |
| 2017 | 4,822 | -1.8% |
| 2018 | 4,960 | +2.9% |
| 2019 | 5,018 | +1.2% |
| 2020 | 5,080 | +1.2% |
| 2021 | 4,837 | -4.8% |
| 2022 | 4,798 | -0.8% |
| 2023 | 4,949 | +3.1% |
Malta compared with similar countries
- Malta's 4,949 is below the median for high income countries, which is 48,558, 10% of the median. (76 countries reporting)
- Malta's 4,949 is below the median for Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan, which is 83,712, 6% of the median. (23 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number) (pre-primary male) in Malta changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1976 | +82.5% | 1,807 | 3,297 |
| 1989 | +38.0% | 4,328 | 5,973 |
| 1975 | +34.6% | 1,342 | 1,807 |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 2,400 | 1,229 | 3,864 | 9 |
| 1980s | 4,324 | 4,023 | 5,973 | 10 |
| 1990s | 5,823 | 5,407 | 6,226 | 10 |
| 2000s | 4,622 | 4,179 | 5,245 | 10 |
| 2010s | 4,743 | 4,434 | 5,018 | 10 |
| 2020s | 4,916 | 4,798 | 5,080 | 4 |
Countries ranked near Malta
- 165 Brunei 6,407 compare
- 166 Central African Republic 6,152 compare
- 167 New Caledonia 5,900 compare
- 169 French Guiana 4,663 compare
- 170 Sao Tome and Principe 4,458 compare
- 171 Guinea-Bissau 4,360 compare
More education data for Malta
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 4,664 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 70 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 4,949 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 4,626 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 32,424 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 27,337 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.1 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0495 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is enrolment in pre-primary education, male in Malta?
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male in Malta was 4,949 in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest enrolment in pre-primary education, male recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 6,226 in 1994.
- What is the lowest enrolment in pre-primary education, male recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 1,229 in 1972.
- How does Malta rank for enrolment in pre-primary education, male?
- Malta ranks 168th out of 208 countries with data for 2023.
- Is enrolment in pre-primary education, male rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is up 7.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 53 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release