Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number) (pre-primary male) in Montenegro
Montenegro: Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number) (pre-primary male) was 9,315 in 2023. ▲ Rising
Enrolment in pre-primary education, male in Montenegro, 2001–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
Analysis
Montenegro recorded 9,315 for enrolment in pre-primary education, male in 2023. That is the highest value across all 20 years on record.
That represents a change of up 6.9% on the previous year and up 24.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, enrolment in pre-primary education, male in Montenegro peaked at 9,315 in 2023 and was at its lowest, 4,533, in 2007.
That places Montenegro 157th out of 208 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 20 years of available data.
Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number) (pre-primary male) in Montenegro, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 5,718 | — |
| 2002 | 6,065 | +6.1% |
| 2003 | 5,875 | -3.1% |
| 2004 | 5,575 | -5.1% |
| 2005 | 5,284 | -5.2% |
| 2006 | 5,138 | -2.8% |
| 2007 | 4,533 | -11.8% |
| 2008 | 4,745 | +4.7% |
| 2009 | 5,047 | +6.4% |
| 2011 | 6,699 | +32.7% |
| 2012 | 7,483 | +11.7% |
| 2015 | 6,969 | -6.9% |
| 2016 | 6,975 | +0.1% |
| 2017 | 7,428 | +6.5% |
| 2018 | 8,452 | +13.8% |
| 2019 | 8,621 | +2.0% |
| 2020 | 8,939 | +3.7% |
| 2021 | 8,321 | -6.9% |
| 2022 | 8,716 | +4.7% |
| 2023 | 9,315 | +6.9% |
Montenegro compared with similar countries
- Montenegro's 9,315 is below the median for upper middle income countries, which is 86,586, 11% of the median. (56 countries reporting)
- Montenegro's 9,315 is below the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 93,935, 10% of the median. (52 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 5,331 | 4,533 | 6,065 | 9 |
| 2010s | 7,518 | 6,699 | 8,621 | 7 |
| 2020s | 8,823 | 8,321 | 9,315 | 4 |
Countries ranked near Montenegro
More education data for Montenegro
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 106 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 9,315 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 8,354 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 56,561 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 38,834 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.76 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0623 units per person (2023)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is enrolment in pre-primary education, male in Montenegro?
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male in Montenegro was 9,315 in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest enrolment in pre-primary education, male recorded in Montenegro?
- The highest recorded value was 9,315 in 2023.
- What is the lowest enrolment in pre-primary education, male recorded in Montenegro?
- The lowest recorded value was 4,533 in 2007.
- How does Montenegro rank for enrolment in pre-primary education, male?
- Montenegro ranks 157th out of 208 countries with data for 2023.
- Is enrolment in pre-primary education, male rising or falling in Montenegro?
- Over the last ten years it is up 24.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Montenegro data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 20 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release