Enrolment in primary education, female (number) (primary female) in Malta
Malta: Enrolment in primary education, female (number) (primary female) was 13,080 in 2023. ▼ Falling
Enrolment in primary education, female in Malta, 1971–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
Analysis
Malta recorded 13,080 for enrolment in primary education, female in 2023.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.0% on the previous year and up 13.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, enrolment in primary education, female in Malta peaked at 19,317 in 1971 and was at its lowest, 11,478, in 2012.
Malta ranks 179th of 216 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 53 years of available data.
Enrolment in primary education, female (number) (primary female) in Malta, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 19,317 | — |
| 1972 | 18,054 | -6.5% |
| 1973 | 16,728 | -7.3% |
| 1974 | 15,801 | -5.5% |
| 1975 | 14,798 | -6.3% |
| 1976 | 14,465 | -2.3% |
| 1977 | 15,241 | +5.4% |
| 1978 | 15,275 | +0.2% |
| 1979 | 15,710 | +2.8% |
| 1980 | 15,723 | +0.1% |
| 1981 | 15,944 | +1.4% |
| 1982 | 16,124 | +1.1% |
| 1983 | 15,893 | -1.4% |
| 1984 | 16,422 | +3.3% |
| 1985 | 16,654 | +1.4% |
| 1986 | 17,108 | +2.7% |
| 1987 | 17,190 | +0.5% |
| 1988 | 17,392 | +1.2% |
| 1989 | 17,690 | +1.7% |
| 1990 | 17,751 | +0.3% |
| 1991 | 17,708 | -0.2% |
| 1992 | 17,143 | -3.2% |
| 1993 | 17,137 | -0.0% |
| 1994 | 17,068 | -0.4% |
| 1995 | 16,762 | -1.8% |
| 1996 | 17,067 | +1.8% |
| 1997 | 17,116 | +0.3% |
| 1998 | 17,159 | +0.3% |
| 1999 | 16,977 | -1.1% |
| 2000 | 16,656 | -1.9% |
| 2001 | 16,222 | -2.6% |
| 2002 | 15,771 | -2.8% |
| 2003 | 15,256 | -3.3% |
| 2004 | 14,980 | -1.8% |
| 2005 | 14,195 | -5.2% |
| 2006 | 14,053 | -1.0% |
| 2007 | 13,518 | -3.8% |
| 2008 | 13,050 | -3.5% |
| 2009 | 12,077 | -7.5% |
| 2010 | 12,232 | +1.3% |
| 2011 | 11,805 | -3.5% |
| 2012 | 11,478 | -2.8% |
| 2013 | 11,529 | +0.4% |
| 2014 | 11,769 | +2.1% |
| 2015 | 12,019 | +2.1% |
| 2016 | 12,291 | +2.3% |
| 2017 | 12,439 | +1.2% |
| 2018 | 12,804 | +2.9% |
| 2019 | 12,928 | +1.0% |
| 2020 | 12,976 | +0.4% |
| 2021 | 12,971 | -0.0% |
| 2022 | 12,956 | -0.1% |
| 2023 | 13,080 | +1.0% |
Malta compared with similar countries
- Malta's 13,080 is below the median for high income countries, which is 117,728, 11% of the median. (76 countries reporting)
- Malta's 13,080 is below the median for Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan, which is 544,400, 2% of the median. (23 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 16,154 | 14,465 | 19,317 | 9 |
| 1980s | 16,614 | 15,723 | 17,690 | 10 |
| 1990s | 17,189 | 16,762 | 17,751 | 10 |
| 2000s | 14,578 | 12,077 | 16,656 | 10 |
| 2010s | 12,129 | 11,478 | 12,928 | 10 |
| 2020s | 12,996 | 12,956 | 13,080 | 4 |
Countries ranked near Malta
More education data for Malta
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 4,664 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 70 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 4,949 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 4,626 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 32,424 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 27,337 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.1 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0495 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is enrolment in primary education, female in Malta?
- Enrolment in primary education, female in Malta was 13,080 in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest enrolment in primary education, female recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 19,317 in 1971.
- What is the lowest enrolment in primary education, female recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 11,478 in 2012.
- How does Malta rank for enrolment in primary education, female?
- Malta ranks 179th out of 216 countries with data for 2023.
- Is enrolment in primary education, female rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is up 13.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Enrolment in primary education, female (number). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 53 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release