Enrolment in primary education, male (number) in Bhutan
Bhutan: Enrolment in primary education, male (number) was 46,068 in 2024. ▲ Rising
Enrolment in primary education, male in Bhutan, 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
Analysis
Bhutan recorded 46,068 for enrolment in primary education, male in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 3.7% on the previous year and down 10.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, enrolment in primary education, male in Bhutan peaked at 55,947 in 2011 and was at its lowest, 7,517, in 1971.
Bhutan ranks 158th of 216 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 48 years of available data.
Enrolment in primary education, male (number) in Bhutan, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 8,583 | — |
| 1971 | 7,517 | -12.4% |
| 1972 | 8,513 | +13.2% |
| 1974 | 9,771 | +14.8% |
| 1976 | 12,190 | +24.8% |
| 1977 | 13,612 | +11.7% |
| 1978 | 14,160 | +4.0% |
| 1979 | 16,048 | +13.3% |
| 1982 | 25,591 | +59.5% |
| 1983 | 27,971 | +9.3% |
| 1984 | 29,617 | +5.9% |
| 1985 | 29,816 | +0.7% |
| 1986 | 32,173 | +7.9% |
| 1988 | 34,743 | +8.0% |
| 1991 | 32,786 | -5.6% |
| 1992 | 29,686 | -9.5% |
| 1993 | 32,566 | +9.7% |
| 1994 | 34,165 | +4.9% |
| 1995 | 36,721 | +7.5% |
| 1996 | 39,198 | +6.7% |
| 1997 | 41,345 | +5.5% |
| 1998 | 42,787 | +3.5% |
| 1999 | 44,100 | +3.1% |
| 2000 | 45,842 | +4.0% |
| 2001 | 46,962 | +2.4% |
| 2002 | 48,006 | +2.2% |
| 2003 | 48,921 | +1.9% |
| 2004 | 50,007 | +2.2% |
| 2005 | 50,999 | +2.0% |
| 2006 | 52,208 | +2.4% |
| 2007 | 53,260 | +2.0% |
| 2008 | 53,571 | +0.6% |
| 2009 | 54,705 | +2.1% |
| 2010 | 55,310 | +1.1% |
| 2011 | 55,947 | +1.2% |
| 2012 | 55,624 | -0.6% |
| 2013 | 52,622 | -5.4% |
| 2014 | 51,193 | -2.7% |
| 2015 | 50,099 | -2.1% |
| 2016 | 48,918 | -2.4% |
| 2017 | 47,823 | -2.2% |
| 2018 | 46,844 | -2.0% |
| 2019 | 45,485 | -2.9% |
| 2020 | 47,449 | +4.3% |
| 2021 | 46,323 | -2.4% |
| 2022 | 45,340 | -2.1% |
| 2023 | 44,440 | -2.0% |
| 2024 | 46,068 | +3.7% |
Bhutan compared with similar countries
- Bhutan's 46,068 is below the median for lower middle income countries, which is 875,944, 5% of the median. (47 countries reporting)
- Bhutan's 46,068 is below the median for South Asia, which is 1.34 million, 3% of the median. (6 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Enrolment in primary education, male (number) in Bhutan changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1982 | +59.5% | 16,048 | 25,591 |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 11,299 | 7,517 | 16,048 | 8 |
| 1980s | 29,985 | 25,591 | 34,743 | 6 |
| 1990s | 37,039 | 29,686 | 44,100 | 9 |
| 2000s | 50,448 | 45,842 | 54,705 | 10 |
| 2010s | 50,986 | 45,485 | 55,947 | 10 |
| 2020s | 45,924 | 44,440 | 47,449 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Bhutan
More education data for Bhutan
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 6,995 (2023)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 9,961 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 6,905 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 6,735 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 67,821 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 91,759 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 3.26 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1159 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is enrolment in primary education, male in Bhutan?
- Enrolment in primary education, male in Bhutan was 46,068 in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest enrolment in primary education, male recorded in Bhutan?
- The highest recorded value was 55,947 in 2011.
- What is the lowest enrolment in primary education, male recorded in Bhutan?
- The lowest recorded value was 7,517 in 1971.
- How does Bhutan rank for enrolment in primary education, male?
- Bhutan ranks 158th out of 216 countries with data for 2024.
- Is enrolment in primary education, male rising or falling in Bhutan?
- Over the last ten years it is down 10.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Bhutan data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Enrolment in primary education, male (number). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 48 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release