Enrolment in primary education, male (number) in Switzerland
Switzerland: Enrolment in primary education, male (number) was 286,399 in 2024. ▲ Rising
Enrolment in primary education, male in Switzerland, 1973–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
Analysis
The most recent figure for enrolment in primary education, male in Switzerland is 286,399, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 51 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 1.3% on the previous year and up 15.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, enrolment in primary education, male in Switzerland peaked at 286,399 in 2024 and was at its lowest, 189,867, in 1987.
Switzerland ranks 106th of 216 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 51 years of available data.
Enrolment in primary education, male (number) in Switzerland, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1973 | 282,703 | — |
| 1974 | 285,102 | +0.8% |
| 1975 | 284,780 | -0.1% |
| 1976 | 282,503 | -0.8% |
| 1977 | 255,562 | -9.5% |
| 1978 | 255,508 | -0.0% |
| 1979 | 247,441 | -3.2% |
| 1980 | 238,804 | -3.5% |
| 1981 | 230,000 | -3.7% |
| 1982 | 221,922 | -3.5% |
| 1983 | 212,041 | -4.5% |
| 1984 | 203,351 | -4.1% |
| 1985 | 196,614 | -3.3% |
| 1986 | 192,020 | -2.3% |
| 1987 | 189,867 | -1.1% |
| 1988 | 190,909 | +0.5% |
| 1989 | 194,959 | +2.1% |
| 1990 | 200,571 | +2.9% |
| 1991 | 205,769 | +2.6% |
| 1992 | 210,749 | +2.4% |
| 1993 | 228,201 | +8.3% |
| 1994 | 229,875 | +0.7% |
| 1995 | 237,448 | +3.3% |
| 1996 | 245,392 | +3.3% |
| 1998 | 268,664 | +9.5% |
| 1999 | 272,390 | +1.4% |
| 2000 | 276,638 | +1.6% |
| 2001 | 276,321 | -0.1% |
| 2002 | 275,633 | -0.2% |
| 2003 | 275,121 | -0.2% |
| 2004 | 273,821 | -0.5% |
| 2005 | 269,673 | -1.5% |
| 2006 | 266,095 | -1.3% |
| 2007 | 262,983 | -1.2% |
| 2008 | 260,360 | -1.0% |
| 2009 | 257,360 | -1.2% |
| 2010 | 253,916 | -1.3% |
| 2011 | 251,520 | -0.9% |
| 2012 | 249,069 | -1.0% |
| 2013 | 248,987 | -0.0% |
| 2014 | 248,575 | -0.2% |
| 2015 | 252,172 | +1.4% |
| 2016 | 256,505 | +1.7% |
| 2017 | 261,207 | +1.8% |
| 2018 | 264,711 | +1.3% |
| 2019 | 267,928 | +1.2% |
| 2020 | 271,783 | +1.4% |
| 2021 | 274,295 | +0.9% |
| 2022 | 276,962 | +1.0% |
| 2023 | 282,607 | +2.0% |
| 2024 | 286,399 | +1.3% |
Switzerland compared with similar countries
- Switzerland's 286,399 is above the median for high income countries, which is 124,084, 2.3× the median. (76 countries reporting)
- Switzerland's 286,399 is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 221,987, 1.3× the median. (53 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 270,514 | 247,441 | 285,102 | 7 |
| 1980s | 207,049 | 189,867 | 238,804 | 10 |
| 1990s | 233,229 | 200,571 | 272,390 | 9 |
| 2000s | 269,400 | 257,360 | 276,638 | 10 |
| 2010s | 255,459 | 248,575 | 267,928 | 10 |
| 2020s | 278,409 | 271,783 | 286,399 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Switzerland
More education data for Switzerland
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 68,266 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 5,583 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 94,990 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 89,549 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 636,381 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 556,945 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.34 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0618 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is enrolment in primary education, male in Switzerland?
- Enrolment in primary education, male in Switzerland was 286,399 in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest enrolment in primary education, male recorded in Switzerland?
- The highest recorded value was 286,399 in 2024.
- What is the lowest enrolment in primary education, male recorded in Switzerland?
- The lowest recorded value was 189,867 in 1987.
- How does Switzerland rank for enrolment in primary education, male?
- Switzerland ranks 106th out of 216 countries with data for 2024.
- Is enrolment in primary education, male rising or falling in Switzerland?
- Over the last ten years it is up 15.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Switzerland data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Enrolment in primary education, male (number). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 51 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release