Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), per square in Guatemala
Guatemala: Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), per square was 10.06 units per square kilometre in 2023. ◆ Volatile
Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), per square in Guatemala, 1970–2023
Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in units per square kilometre.
Analysis
The most recent figure for enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), per square in Guatemala is 10.06 units per square kilometre, measured in 2023.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 3.3% on the previous year and down 7.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), per square in Guatemala peaked at 11.45 units per square kilometre in 2018 and was at its lowest, 0.6132 units per square kilometre, in 1971.
That places Guatemala 82nd out of 205 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), per square in Guatemala, year by year
| Year | units per square kilometre | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 0.7043 units per square kilometre | — |
| 1971 | 0.6132 units per square kilometre | -12.9% |
| 1972 | 0.6859 units per square kilometre | +11.9% |
| 1973 | 0.7013 units per square kilometre | +2.2% |
| 1974 | 0.8442 units per square kilometre | +20.4% |
| 1975 | 0.926 units per square kilometre | +9.7% |
| 1976 | 1.04 units per square kilometre | +12.1% |
| 1977 | 1.11 units per square kilometre | +7.1% |
| 1978 | 1.48 units per square kilometre | +33.5% |
| 1979 | 1.57 units per square kilometre | +5.6% |
| 1980 | 1.6 units per square kilometre | +2.3% |
| 1981 | 1.7 units per square kilometre | +5.7% |
| 1982 | 1.66 units per square kilometre | -2.1% |
| 1983 | 1.74 units per square kilometre | +4.5% |
| 1984 | 1.81 units per square kilometre | +4.6% |
| 1985 | 1.9 units per square kilometre | +4.9% |
| 1986 | 2.09 units per square kilometre | +9.5% |
| 1991 | 2.75 units per square kilometre | +32.0% |
| 1993 | 3.12 units per square kilometre | +13.4% |
| 1994 | 3.34 units per square kilometre | +7.0% |
| 1995 | 3.47 units per square kilometre | +3.9% |
| 1996 | 3.5 units per square kilometre | +0.9% |
| 1997 | 3.59 units per square kilometre | +2.5% |
| 1998 | 3.73 units per square kilometre | +3.9% |
| 1999 | 4.06 units per square kilometre | +8.8% |
| 2000 | 4.7 units per square kilometre | +15.9% |
| 2001 | 5.11 units per square kilometre | +8.7% |
| 2002 | 5.68 units per square kilometre | +11.0% |
| 2004 | 6.52 units per square kilometre | +14.8% |
| 2005 | 7.04 units per square kilometre | +8.0% |
| 2006 | 7.55 units per square kilometre | +7.2% |
| 2007 | 8.06 units per square kilometre | +6.8% |
| 2008 | 8.42 units per square kilometre | +4.5% |
| 2009 | 9.17 units per square kilometre | +8.8% |
| 2010 | 10.1 units per square kilometre | +10.1% |
| 2011 | 10.39 units per square kilometre | +2.9% |
| 2012 | 10.63 units per square kilometre | +2.3% |
| 2013 | 10.82 units per square kilometre | +1.8% |
| 2014 | 10.88 units per square kilometre | +0.5% |
| 2015 | 11.39 units per square kilometre | +4.7% |
| 2016 | 11.39 units per square kilometre | -0.0% |
| 2017 | 11.39 units per square kilometre | +0.0% |
| 2018 | 11.45 units per square kilometre | +0.6% |
| 2019 | 11.15 units per square kilometre | -2.6% |
| 2020 | 10.99 units per square kilometre | -1.4% |
| 2021 | 10.22 units per square kilometre | -7.0% |
| 2022 | 9.74 units per square kilometre | -4.8% |
| 2023 | 10.06 units per square kilometre | +3.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.9676 units per square kilometre | 0.6132 units per square kilometre | 1.57 units per square kilometre | 10 |
| 1980s | 1.79 units per square kilometre | 1.6 units per square kilometre | 2.09 units per square kilometre | 7 |
| 1990s | 3.45 units per square kilometre | 2.75 units per square kilometre | 4.06 units per square kilometre | 8 |
| 2000s | 6.92 units per square kilometre | 4.7 units per square kilometre | 9.17 units per square kilometre | 9 |
| 2010s | 10.96 units per square kilometre | 10.1 units per square kilometre | 11.45 units per square kilometre | 10 |
| 2020s | 10.25 units per square kilometre | 9.74 units per square kilometre | 10.99 units per square kilometre | 4 |
Countries ranked near Guatemala
- 79 Andorra 10.77 units per square kilometre compare
- 80 Poland 10.72 units per square kilometre compare
- 81 China 10.26 units per square kilometre compare
- 83 Armenia 9.75 units per square kilometre compare
- 84 Côte d'Ivoire 9.74 units per square kilometre compare
- 85 Slovakia 9.69 units per square kilometre compare
More education data for Guatemala
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 122,548 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 247,917 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 335,306 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 328,468 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.13 million (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 2.42 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.3948 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1317 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), per square in Guatemala?
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), per square in Guatemala was 10.06 units per square kilometre in 2023, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), per square recorded in Guatemala?
- The highest recorded value was 11.45 units per square kilometre in 2018.
- What is the lowest enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), per square recorded in Guatemala?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.6132 units per square kilometre in 1971.
- How does Guatemala rank for enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), per square?
- Guatemala ranks 82nd out of 205 countries with data for 2023.
- Is enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), per square rising or falling in Guatemala?
- Over the last ten years it is down 7.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Guatemala data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), per square kilometre. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 48 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.
Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number) ÷ Land area (sq. km)
Computed from
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes UNESCO Institute for Statistics
- Land area FAOSTAT, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.