Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled (gaps) in Monaco
Monaco: Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled (gaps) was 1,709 in 2024. ▲ Rising
Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled in Monaco, 1972–2024
Source: Statizoid (derived).
Analysis
In 2024, enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled in Monaco stood at 1,709.
That represents a change of down 1.9% on the previous year and up 13.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled in Monaco peaked at 1,742 in 2023 and was at its lowest, 959, in 1978.
Monaco ranks 200th of 218 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 30 years of available data.
Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled (gaps) in Monaco, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1972 | 1,001 | — |
| 1978 | 959 | -4.2% |
| 1991 | 1,378 | +43.7% |
| 1992 | 1,391 | +0.9% |
| 1993 | 1,386 | -0.4% |
| 1994 | 1,381 | -0.4% |
| 1995 | 1,413 | +2.3% |
| 1996 | 1,463 | +3.5% |
| 1997 | 1,458 | -0.3% |
| 1998 | 1,413 | -3.1% |
| 1999 | 1,468 | +3.9% |
| 2000 | 1,491 | +1.6% |
| 2001 | 1,437 | -3.6% |
| 2008 | 1,447 | +0.7% |
| 2009 | 1,456 | +0.6% |
| 2010 | 1,478 | +1.5% |
| 2011 | 1,489 | +0.7% |
| 2012 | 1,476 | -0.9% |
| 2013 | 1,467 | -0.6% |
| 2014 | 1,505 | +2.6% |
| 2015 | 1,622 | +7.8% |
| 2016 | 1,598 | -1.5% |
| 2017 | 1,676 | +4.9% |
| 2018 | 1,676 | +0.0% |
| 2019 | 1,677 | +0.1% |
| 2020 | 1,664 | -0.8% |
| 2021 | 1,675 | +0.7% |
| 2022 | 1,665 | -0.6% |
| 2023 | 1,742 | +4.6% |
| 2024 | 1,709 | -1.9% |
Monaco compared with similar countries
- Monaco's 1,709 is below the median for high income countries, which is 154,002, 1% of the median. (78 countries reporting)
- Monaco's 1,709 is below the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 280,873, 1% of the median. (53 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled (gaps) in Monaco changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | +43.7% | 959 | 1,378 |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 980 | 959 | 1,001 | 2 |
| 1990s | 1,417 | 1,378 | 1,468 | 9 |
| 2000s | 1,458 | 1,437 | 1,491 | 4 |
| 2010s | 1,566 | 1,467 | 1,677 | 10 |
| 2020s | 1,691 | 1,664 | 1,742 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Monaco
- 197 Cayman Islands 1,968 compare
- 198 Saint Kitts and Nevis 1,940 compare
- 199 Bermuda 1,781 compare
- 201 American Samoa 1,680 compare
- 202 Turks and Caicos Islands 1,532 compare
- 203 Liechtenstein 1,428 compare
More education data for Monaco
- Theoretical duration of lower secondary education (years), annual 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Start of the academic school year (tertiary education), annual growth 0.0495 % change on previous year (2024)
- Start of the academic school year (tertiary education), gaps filled 2,023 tertiary education (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 520 (2024)
- Theoretical duration of secondary education (years), annual growth 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Theoretical duration of upper secondary education (years), annual 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 12 (2024)
- Theoretical duration of pre-primary education (years), annual growth 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number) 6.11 % change on previous year (2024)
- Theoretical duration of primary education (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled in Monaco?
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled in Monaco was 1,709 in 2024, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled recorded in Monaco?
- The highest recorded value was 1,742 in 2023.
- What is the lowest enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled recorded in Monaco?
- The lowest recorded value was 959 in 1978.
- How does Monaco rank for enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled?
- Monaco ranks 200th out of 218 countries with data for 2024.
- Is enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled rising or falling in Monaco?
- Over the last ten years it is up 13.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Monaco data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 30 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
Enrolment in secondary education, female (number) with 736 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.
Computed from
- Enrolment in secondary education, female UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
Enrolment in secondary education, female (number) with 736 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.