Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), per square kilometre in Israel
Israel: Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), per square kilometre was 21.93 units per square kilometre in 2023. ▲ Rising
Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), per square kilometre in Israel, 1973–2023
Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in units per square kilometre.
Analysis
Israel recorded 21.93 units per square kilometre for enrolment in secondary education, male (number), per square kilometre in 2023. That is the highest value across all 45 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 2.9% on the previous year and up 24.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, enrolment in secondary education, male (number), per square kilometre in Israel peaked at 21.93 units per square kilometre in 2023 and was at its lowest, 6.38 units per square kilometre, in 1973.
Israel ranks 17th of 203 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 45 years of available data.
Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), per square kilometre in Israel, year by year
| Year | units per square kilometre | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1973 | 6.38 units per square kilometre | — |
| 1974 | 6.43 units per square kilometre | +0.9% |
| 1975 | 6.47 units per square kilometre | +0.5% |
| 1976 | 6.55 units per square kilometre | +1.3% |
| 1977 | 6.7 units per square kilometre | +2.3% |
| 1978 | 6.95 units per square kilometre | +3.6% |
| 1979 | 7.13 units per square kilometre | +2.6% |
| 1980 | 7.36 units per square kilometre | +3.2% |
| 1983 | 8.45 units per square kilometre | +14.9% |
| 1984 | 8.83 units per square kilometre | +4.5% |
| 1985 | 9.27 units per square kilometre | +5.0% |
| 1986 | 9.46 units per square kilometre | +2.0% |
| 1987 | 9.87 units per square kilometre | +4.3% |
| 1988 | 10.25 units per square kilometre | +3.9% |
| 1989 | 10.58 units per square kilometre | +3.2% |
| 1990 | 10.76 units per square kilometre | +1.7% |
| 1991 | 11.27 units per square kilometre | +4.8% |
| 1992 | 11.74 units per square kilometre | +4.2% |
| 1993 | 11.91 units per square kilometre | +1.4% |
| 1994 | 12.16 units per square kilometre | +2.2% |
| 1999 | 14.97 units per square kilometre | +23.1% |
| 2000 | 15.39 units per square kilometre | +2.8% |
| 2001 | 15.63 units per square kilometre | +1.6% |
| 2002 | 16.02 units per square kilometre | +2.5% |
| 2003 | 16.02 units per square kilometre | +0.0% |
| 2004 | 15.79 units per square kilometre | -1.4% |
| 2005 | 15.93 units per square kilometre | +0.9% |
| 2006 | 16.08 units per square kilometre | +1.0% |
| 2007 | 16.16 units per square kilometre | +0.5% |
| 2008 | 16.13 units per square kilometre | -0.2% |
| 2009 | 16.27 units per square kilometre | +0.9% |
| 2010 | 16.61 units per square kilometre | +2.1% |
| 2011 | 16.92 units per square kilometre | +1.9% |
| 2012 | 17.23 units per square kilometre | +1.8% |
| 2013 | 17.67 units per square kilometre | +2.6% |
| 2014 | 18.09 units per square kilometre | +2.3% |
| 2015 | 18.54 units per square kilometre | +2.5% |
| 2016 | 19.04 units per square kilometre | +2.7% |
| 2017 | 19.29 units per square kilometre | +1.3% |
| 2018 | 19.69 units per square kilometre | +2.1% |
| 2019 | 19.94 units per square kilometre | +1.3% |
| 2020 | 20.34 units per square kilometre | +2.0% |
| 2021 | 20.92 units per square kilometre | +2.9% |
| 2022 | 21.31 units per square kilometre | +1.9% |
| 2023 | 21.93 units per square kilometre | +2.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 6.66 units per square kilometre | 6.38 units per square kilometre | 7.13 units per square kilometre | 7 |
| 1980s | 9.26 units per square kilometre | 7.36 units per square kilometre | 10.58 units per square kilometre | 8 |
| 1990s | 12.14 units per square kilometre | 10.76 units per square kilometre | 14.97 units per square kilometre | 6 |
| 2000s | 15.94 units per square kilometre | 15.39 units per square kilometre | 16.27 units per square kilometre | 10 |
| 2010s | 18.3 units per square kilometre | 16.61 units per square kilometre | 19.94 units per square kilometre | 10 |
| 2020s | 21.12 units per square kilometre | 20.34 units per square kilometre | 21.93 units per square kilometre | 4 |
Countries ranked near Israel
- 14 Aruba 25.48 units per square kilometre compare
- 15 Netherlands 23.96 units per square kilometre compare
- 16 India 23.62 units per square kilometre compare
- 18 Barbados 21.7 units per square kilometre compare
- 19 Philippines 21.27 units per square kilometre compare
- 20 Sri Lanka 20.19 units per square kilometre compare
More education data for Israel
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 277,964 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 948,390 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.05 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.9923 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1048 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 1.05 million (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.9923 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is enrolment in secondary education, male (number), per square kilometre in Israel?
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), per square kilometre in Israel was 21.93 units per square kilometre in 2023, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest enrolment in secondary education, male (number), per square kilometre recorded in Israel?
- The highest recorded value was 21.93 units per square kilometre in 2023.
- What is the lowest enrolment in secondary education, male (number), per square kilometre recorded in Israel?
- The lowest recorded value was 6.38 units per square kilometre in 1973.
- How does Israel rank for enrolment in secondary education, male (number), per square kilometre?
- Israel ranks 17th out of 203 countries with data for 2023.
- Is enrolment in secondary education, male (number), per square kilometre rising or falling in Israel?
- Over the last ten years it is up 24.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Israel data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), per square kilometre. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 45 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
Enrolment in secondary education, male (number) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.
Enrolment in secondary education, male (number) ÷ Land area (sq. km)
Computed from
- Enrolment in secondary education, male UNESCO Institute for Statistics
- Land area FAOSTAT, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
Enrolment in secondary education, male (number) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.