Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), per square kilometre in Nepal
Nepal: Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), per square kilometre was 13.06 units per square kilometre in 2023. ◆ Volatile
Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), per square kilometre in Nepal, 1972–2023
Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in units per square kilometre.
Analysis
The most recent figure for enrolment in secondary education, male (number), per square kilometre in Nepal is 13.06 units per square kilometre, measured in 2023. That is the highest value across all 47 years on record.
That represents a change of up 5.5% on the previous year and up 21.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, enrolment in secondary education, male (number), per square kilometre in Nepal peaked at 13.06 units per square kilometre in 2023 and was at its lowest, 1.3 units per square kilometre, in 1972.
Nepal ranks 35th of 203 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), per square kilometre in Nepal, year by year
| Year | units per square kilometre | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1972 | 1.3 units per square kilometre | — |
| 1973 | 1.51 units per square kilometre | +16.2% |
| 1974 | 1.55 units per square kilometre | +2.6% |
| 1975 | 1.69 units per square kilometre | +8.9% |
| 1976 | 1.52 units per square kilometre | -10.2% |
| 1977 | 1.77 units per square kilometre | +16.9% |
| 1978 | 2.13 units per square kilometre | +20.0% |
| 1979 | 2.54 units per square kilometre | +19.3% |
| 1980 | 2.87 units per square kilometre | +13.0% |
| 1981 | 1.76 units per square kilometre | -38.5% |
| 1982 | 2.06 units per square kilometre | +16.6% |
| 1983 | 2.29 units per square kilometre | +11.2% |
| 1984 | 2.45 units per square kilometre | +7.3% |
| 1985 | 2.68 units per square kilometre | +9.4% |
| 1986 | 2.86 units per square kilometre | +6.6% |
| 1987 | 3.03 units per square kilometre | +5.9% |
| 1988 | 3.14 units per square kilometre | +3.6% |
| 1989 | 3.35 units per square kilometre | +6.9% |
| 1990 | 3.52 units per square kilometre | +4.9% |
| 1991 | 3.78 units per square kilometre | +7.5% |
| 1992 | 4.08 units per square kilometre | +7.7% |
| 1993 | 4.26 units per square kilometre | +4.6% |
| 1994 | 4.33 units per square kilometre | +1.6% |
| 1995 | 4.55 units per square kilometre | +5.2% |
| 1996 | 4.91 units per square kilometre | +7.7% |
| 1999 | 5.34 units per square kilometre | +8.9% |
| 2000 | 5.64 units per square kilometre | +5.5% |
| 2001 | 6.26 units per square kilometre | +11.1% |
| 2002 | 6.96 units per square kilometre | +11.1% |
| 2003 | 7.39 units per square kilometre | +6.2% |
| 2005 | 7.92 units per square kilometre | +7.2% |
| 2007 | 7.5 units per square kilometre | -5.3% |
| 2008 | 8.54 units per square kilometre | +13.9% |
| 2009 | 8.89 units per square kilometre | +4.0% |
| 2010 | 9.63 units per square kilometre | +8.3% |
| 2011 | 10.05 units per square kilometre | +4.4% |
| 2012 | 10.56 units per square kilometre | +5.0% |
| 2013 | 10.78 units per square kilometre | +2.1% |
| 2014 | 10.94 units per square kilometre | +1.4% |
| 2015 | 10.95 units per square kilometre | +0.1% |
| 2016 | 11.3 units per square kilometre | +3.2% |
| 2017 | 11.63 units per square kilometre | +2.9% |
| 2019 | 11.74 units per square kilometre | +0.9% |
| 2020 | 12.55 units per square kilometre | +6.9% |
| 2021 | 12.3 units per square kilometre | -2.0% |
| 2022 | 12.38 units per square kilometre | +0.7% |
| 2023 | 13.06 units per square kilometre | +5.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 1.75 units per square kilometre | 1.3 units per square kilometre | 2.54 units per square kilometre | 8 |
| 1980s | 2.65 units per square kilometre | 1.76 units per square kilometre | 3.35 units per square kilometre | 10 |
| 1990s | 4.35 units per square kilometre | 3.52 units per square kilometre | 5.34 units per square kilometre | 8 |
| 2000s | 7.39 units per square kilometre | 5.64 units per square kilometre | 8.89 units per square kilometre | 8 |
| 2010s | 10.84 units per square kilometre | 9.63 units per square kilometre | 11.74 units per square kilometre | 9 |
| 2020s | 12.57 units per square kilometre | 12.3 units per square kilometre | 13.06 units per square kilometre | 4 |
Countries ranked near Nepal
- 32 South Korea 13.92 units per square kilometre compare
- 33 Puerto Rico 13.43 units per square kilometre compare
- 34 United Kingdom 13.39 units per square kilometre compare
- 36 Burundi 13.06 units per square kilometre compare
- 37 Sao Tome and Principe 12.63 units per square kilometre compare
- 38 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 12.61 units per square kilometre compare
More education data for Nepal
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 1.69 million (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate 0.0828 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0571 units per person (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 1.87 million (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 2.45 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.0633 units per person (2025)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 3.67 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -0.7265 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 157,456 (2025)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate -2.05 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is enrolment in secondary education, male (number), per square kilometre in Nepal?
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), per square kilometre in Nepal was 13.06 units per square kilometre in 2023, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest enrolment in secondary education, male (number), per square kilometre recorded in Nepal?
- The highest recorded value was 13.06 units per square kilometre in 2023.
- What is the lowest enrolment in secondary education, male (number), per square kilometre recorded in Nepal?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.3 units per square kilometre in 1972.
- How does Nepal rank for enrolment in secondary education, male (number), per square kilometre?
- Nepal ranks 35th out of 203 countries with data for 2023.
- Is enrolment in secondary education, male (number), per square kilometre rising or falling in Nepal?
- Over the last ten years it is up 21.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Nepal data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), per square kilometre. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 47 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
Enrolment in secondary education, male (number) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.
Enrolment in secondary education, male (number) ÷ Land area (sq. km)
Computed from
- Enrolment in secondary education, male UNESCO Institute for Statistics
- Land area FAOSTAT, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
Enrolment in secondary education, male (number) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.