Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes … gaps filled both in Cyprus
Cyprus: Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes … gaps filled both was 58,808 in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) in Cyprus, 1971–2024
Source: Statizoid (derived).
Analysis
The most recent figure for enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) in Cyprus is 58,808, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 54 years on record.
That represents a change of up 11.1% on the previous year and up 74.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) in Cyprus peaked at 58,808 in 2024 and was at its lowest, 698, in 1971.
That places Cyprus 130th out of 200 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes … gaps filled both in Cyprus, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 698 | — |
| 1972 | 810 | +16.0% |
| 1973 | 921 | +13.7% |
| 1974 | 849 | -7.8% |
| 1975 | 911 | +7.3% |
| 1976 | 973 | +6.8% |
| 1977 | 1,035 | +6.4% |
| 1978 | 1,097 | +6.0% |
| 1979 | 1,455 | +32.6% |
| 1980 | 1,522 | +4.6% |
| 1981 | 1,940 | +27.5% |
| 1982 | 1,977 | +1.9% |
| 1983 | 1,804 | -8.8% |
| 1984 | 2,201 | +22.0% |
| 1985 | 2,580 | +17.2% |
| 1986 | 3,134 | +21.5% |
| 1987 | 3,419 | +9.1% |
| 1988 | 4,247 | +24.2% |
| 1989 | 5,066 | +19.3% |
| 1990 | 5,852 | +15.5% |
| 1991 | 6,554 | +12.0% |
| 1992 | 5,898 | -10.0% |
| 1993 | 6,263 | +6.2% |
| 1994 | 6,732 | +7.5% |
| 1995 | 7,765 | +15.3% |
| 1996 | 8,874 | +14.3% |
| 1997 | 9,982 | +12.5% |
| 1998 | 10,412 | +4.3% |
| 1999 | 10,842 | +4.1% |
| 2000 | 10,414 | -3.9% |
| 2001 | 11,934 | +14.6% |
| 2002 | 13,927 | +16.7% |
| 2003 | 18,272 | +31.2% |
| 2004 | 20,849 | +14.1% |
| 2005 | 20,078 | -3.7% |
| 2006 | 20,587 | +2.5% |
| 2007 | 22,227 | +8.0% |
| 2008 | 25,688 | +15.6% |
| 2009 | 30,986 | +20.6% |
| 2010 | 32,233 | +4.0% |
| 2011 | 32,118 | -0.4% |
| 2012 | 31,772 | -1.1% |
| 2013 | 31,965 | +0.6% |
| 2014 | 33,674 | +5.3% |
| 2015 | 37,166 | +10.4% |
| 2016 | 40,347 | +8.6% |
| 2017 | 45,263 | +12.2% |
| 2018 | 47,169 | +4.2% |
| 2019 | 50,211 | +6.4% |
| 2020 | 53,192 | +5.9% |
| 2021 | 53,508 | +0.6% |
| 2022 | 52,996 | -1.0% |
| 2023 | 52,936 | -0.1% |
| 2024 | 58,808 | +11.1% |
Cyprus compared with similar countries
- Cyprus's 58,808 is below the median for high income countries, which is 158,952, 37% of the median. (76 countries reporting)
- Cyprus's 58,808 is below the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 294,128, 20% of the median. (52 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 972.11 | 698 | 1,455 | 9 |
| 1980s | 2,789 | 1,522 | 5,066 | 10 |
| 1990s | 7,917 | 5,852 | 10,842 | 10 |
| 2000s | 19,496 | 10,414 | 30,986 | 10 |
| 2010s | 38,192 | 31,772 | 50,211 | 10 |
| 2020s | 54,288 | 52,936 | 58,808 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Cyprus
More education data for Cyprus
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 8,083 (2023)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 137 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 14,059 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 13,211 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 61,230 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 60,596 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 3.28 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0446 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) in Cyprus?
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) in Cyprus was 58,808 in 2024, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) recorded in Cyprus?
- The highest recorded value was 58,808 in 2024.
- What is the lowest enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) recorded in Cyprus?
- The lowest recorded value was 698 in 1971.
- How does Cyprus rank for enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number)?
- Cyprus ranks 130th out of 200 countries with data for 2024.
- Is enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) rising or falling in Cyprus?
- Over the last ten years it is up 74.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Cyprus data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number), gaps filled. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 54 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) with 690 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.
Computed from
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) with 690 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.