Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes … gaps filled both in Mauritania
Mauritania: Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes … gaps filled both was 24,444 in 2020. ◆ Volatile
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) in Mauritania, 1978–2020
Source: Statizoid (derived).
Analysis
Mauritania recorded 24,444 for enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) in 2020. That is the highest value across all 37 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 4.4% on the previous year and up 68.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) in Mauritania peaked at 24,444 in 2020 and was at its lowest, 477, in 1978.
That places Mauritania 144th out of 200 countries with data for 2020, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes … gaps filled both in Mauritania, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1978 | 477 | — |
| 1985 | 2,821 | +491.4% |
| 1986 | 4,526 | +60.4% |
| 1987 | 5,378 | +18.8% |
| 1988 | 5,407 | +0.5% |
| 1989 | 5,808 | +7.4% |
| 1990 | 5,810 | +0.0% |
| 1991 | 5,339 | -8.1% |
| 1992 | 5,850 | +9.6% |
| 1993 | 7,501 | +28.2% |
| 1994 | 7,675 | +2.3% |
| 1995 | 7,775 | +1.3% |
| 1996 | 8,496 | +9.3% |
| 1997 | 9,225 | +8.6% |
| 1998 | 9,240 | +0.2% |
| 1999 | 10,206 | +10.5% |
| 2000 | 9,620 | -5.7% |
| 2001 | 9,033 | -6.1% |
| 2002 | 8,173 | -9.5% |
| 2003 | 8,941 | +9.4% |
| 2004 | 9,292 | +3.9% |
| 2005 | 8,758 | -5.7% |
| 2006 | 10,157 | +16.0% |
| 2007 | 11,794 | +16.1% |
| 2008 | 12,004 | +1.8% |
| 2009 | 12,519 | +4.3% |
| 2010 | 14,536 | +16.1% |
| 2011 | 16,151 | +11.1% |
| 2012 | 17,878 | +10.7% |
| 2013 | 19,243 | +7.6% |
| 2014 | 20,022 | +4.0% |
| 2015 | 20,800 | +3.9% |
| 2016 | 20,280 | -2.5% |
| 2017 | 19,371 | -4.5% |
| 2018 | 19,844 | +2.4% |
| 2019 | 23,417 | +18.0% |
| 2020 | 24,444 | +4.4% |
Mauritania compared with similar countries
- Mauritania's 24,444 is below the median for lower middle income countries, which is 252,098, 10% of the median. (43 countries reporting)
- Mauritania's 24,444 is below the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 83,195, 29% of the median. (45 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes … gaps filled both in Mauritania changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1985 | +491.4% | 477 | 2,821 |
| 1986 | +60.4% | 2,821 | 4,526 |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 477 | 477 | 477 | 1 |
| 1980s | 4,788 | 2,821 | 5,808 | 5 |
| 1990s | 7,712 | 5,339 | 10,206 | 10 |
| 2000s | 10,029 | 8,173 | 12,519 | 10 |
| 2010s | 19,154 | 14,536 | 23,417 | 10 |
| 2020s | 24,444 | 24,444 | 24,444 | 1 |
Countries ranked near Mauritania
More education data for Mauritania
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 9,029 (2020)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 52,338 (2020)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 258,591 (2020)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 891,821 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 3.49 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1725 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 891,821 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) in Mauritania?
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) in Mauritania was 24,444 in 2020, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) recorded in Mauritania?
- The highest recorded value was 24,444 in 2020.
- What is the lowest enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) recorded in Mauritania?
- The lowest recorded value was 477 in 1978.
- How does Mauritania rank for enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number)?
- Mauritania ranks 144th out of 200 countries with data for 2020.
- Is enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) rising or falling in Mauritania?
- Over the last ten years it is up 68.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Mauritania data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number), gaps filled. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 37 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) with 690 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.
Computed from
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) with 690 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.