Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes … gaps filled both in Nepal
Nepal: Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes … gaps filled both was 633,053 in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) in Nepal, 1974–2024
Source: Statizoid (derived).
Analysis
In 2024, enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) in Nepal stood at 633,053. That is the highest value across all 51 years on record.
The figure is up 9.3% on the previous year and up 51.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) in Nepal peaked at 633,053 in 2024 and was at its lowest, 19,482, in 1976.
That places Nepal 47th out of 200 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the top quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes … gaps filled both in Nepal, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1974 | 21,760 | — |
| 1975 | 23,504 | +8.0% |
| 1976 | 19,482 | -17.1% |
| 1977 | 25,398 | +30.4% |
| 1978 | 31,942 | +25.8% |
| 1979 | 38,539 | +20.7% |
| 1980 | 44,948 | +16.6% |
| 1981 | 51,356 | +14.3% |
| 1982 | 52,070 | +1.4% |
| 1983 | 48,229 | -7.4% |
| 1984 | 55,555 | +15.2% |
| 1985 | 54,452 | -2.0% |
| 1986 | 78,490 | +44.1% |
| 1987 | 83,356 | +6.2% |
| 1988 | 95,240 | +14.3% |
| 1989 | 102,130 | +7.2% |
| 1990 | 93,753 | -8.2% |
| 1991 | 110,239 | +17.6% |
| 1992 | 103,840 | -5.8% |
| 1993 | 102,882 | -0.9% |
| 1994 | 98,731 | -4.0% |
| 1995 | 93,176 | -5.6% |
| 1996 | 105,694 | +13.4% |
| 1997 | 102,871 | -2.7% |
| 1998 | 100,048 | -2.7% |
| 1999 | 97,224 | -2.8% |
| 2000 | 94,401 | -2.9% |
| 2001 | 103,290 | +9.4% |
| 2002 | 119,670 | +15.9% |
| 2003 | 124,817 | +4.3% |
| 2004 | 147,123 | +17.9% |
| 2005 | 187,165 | +27.2% |
| 2006 | 202,076 | +8.0% |
| 2007 | 254,792 | +26.1% |
| 2008 | 284,973 | +11.8% |
| 2009 | 289,262 | +1.5% |
| 2010 | 376,869 | +30.3% |
| 2011 | 385,454 | +2.3% |
| 2012 | 431,266 | +11.9% |
| 2013 | 477,077 | +10.6% |
| 2014 | 418,708 | -12.2% |
| 2015 | 395,365 | -5.6% |
| 2016 | 361,077 | -8.7% |
| 2017 | 371,184 | +2.8% |
| 2018 | 404,718 | +9.0% |
| 2019 | 438,177 | +8.3% |
| 2020 | 441,819 | +0.8% |
| 2021 | 466,828 | +5.7% |
| 2022 | 460,826 | -1.3% |
| 2023 | 579,448 | +25.7% |
| 2024 | 633,053 | +9.3% |
Nepal compared with similar countries
- Nepal's 633,053 is above the median for lower middle income countries, which is 252,098, 2.5× the median. (43 countries reporting)
- Nepal's 633,053 is above the median for South Asia, which is 495,636, 1.3× the median. (6 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 26,771 | 19,482 | 38,539 | 6 |
| 1980s | 66,583 | 44,948 | 102,130 | 10 |
| 1990s | 100,846 | 93,176 | 110,239 | 10 |
| 2000s | 180,757 | 94,401 | 289,262 | 10 |
| 2010s | 405,990 | 361,077 | 477,077 | 10 |
| 2020s | 516,395 | 441,819 | 633,053 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Nepal
More education data for Nepal
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 124,257 (2025)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 263,796 (2025)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 752,326 (2025)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 609,324 (2025)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.67 million (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 3.57 million (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.31 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0.0001 units per US$ of GDP (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1204 units per person (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) in Nepal?
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) in Nepal was 633,053 in 2024, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) recorded in Nepal?
- The highest recorded value was 633,053 in 2024.
- What is the lowest enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) recorded in Nepal?
- The lowest recorded value was 19,482 in 1976.
- How does Nepal rank for enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number)?
- Nepal ranks 47th out of 200 countries with data for 2024.
- Is enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) rising or falling in Nepal?
- Over the last ten years it is up 51.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Nepal data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number), gaps filled. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 51 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) with 690 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.
Computed from
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) with 690 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.