Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes … gaps filled both in Tunisia
Tunisia: Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes … gaps filled both was 305,918 in 2023. ◆ Volatile
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) in Tunisia, 1971–2023
Source: Statizoid (derived).
Analysis
In 2023, enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) in Tunisia stood at 305,918.
The figure is up 2.4% on the previous year and down 9.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) in Tunisia peaked at 370,058 in 2010 and was at its lowest, 10,347, in 1971.
That places Tunisia 75th out of 200 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes … gaps filled both in Tunisia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 10,347 | — |
| 1972 | 11,069 | +7.0% |
| 1973 | 10,905 | -1.5% |
| 1974 | 12,353 | +13.3% |
| 1975 | 14,013 | +13.4% |
| 1976 | 20,505 | +46.3% |
| 1977 | 23,137 | +12.8% |
| 1978 | 26,781 | +15.7% |
| 1979 | 28,917 | +8.0% |
| 1980 | 30,150 | +4.3% |
| 1981 | 31,827 | +5.6% |
| 1982 | 32,832 | +3.2% |
| 1983 | 34,077 | +3.8% |
| 1984 | 35,426 | +4.0% |
| 1985 | 38,829 | +9.6% |
| 1986 | 41,594 | +7.1% |
| 1987 | 40,830 | -1.8% |
| 1988 | 43,797 | +7.3% |
| 1989 | 54,466 | +24.4% |
| 1990 | 62,658 | +15.0% |
| 1991 | 68,535 | +9.4% |
| 1992 | 76,097 | +11.0% |
| 1993 | 87,780 | +15.4% |
| 1994 | 96,101 | +9.5% |
| 1995 | 102,682 | +6.8% |
| 1996 | 112,634 | +9.7% |
| 1997 | 121,787 | +8.1% |
| 1998 | 137,024 | +12.5% |
| 1999 | 155,120 | +13.2% |
| 2000 | 180,044 | +16.1% |
| 2001 | 207,388 | +15.2% |
| 2002 | 226,632 | +9.3% |
| 2003 | 272,316 | +20.2% |
| 2004 | 302,313 | +11.0% |
| 2005 | 327,034 | +8.2% |
| 2006 | 339,363 | +3.8% |
| 2007 | 344,500 | +1.5% |
| 2008 | 356,851 | +3.6% |
| 2009 | 369,064 | +3.4% |
| 2010 | 370,058 | +0.3% |
| 2011 | 361,930 | -2.2% |
| 2012 | 357,392 | -1.3% |
| 2013 | 337,393 | -5.6% |
| 2014 | 331,802 | -1.7% |
| 2015 | 322,625 | -2.8% |
| 2016 | 294,486 | -8.7% |
| 2017 | 282,204 | -4.2% |
| 2018 | 272,261 | -3.5% |
| 2019 | 267,154 | -1.9% |
| 2020 | 269,424 | +0.8% |
| 2021 | 270,430 | +0.4% |
| 2022 | 298,745 | +10.5% |
| 2023 | 305,918 | +2.4% |
Tunisia compared with similar countries
- Tunisia's 305,918 is above the median for lower middle income countries, which is 252,098, 1.2× the median. (43 countries reporting)
- Tunisia's 305,918 is below the median for Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan, which is 375,028, 82% of the median. (23 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 17,559 | 10,347 | 28,917 | 9 |
| 1980s | 38,383 | 30,150 | 54,466 | 10 |
| 1990s | 102,042 | 62,658 | 155,120 | 10 |
| 2000s | 292,550 | 180,044 | 369,064 | 10 |
| 2010s | 319,730 | 267,154 | 370,058 | 10 |
| 2020s | 286,129 | 269,424 | 305,918 | 4 |
Countries ranked near Tunisia
More education data for Tunisia
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 89,644 (2023)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 88,316 (2021)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 128,467 (2016)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 122,346 (2016)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.05 million (2016)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.34 million (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.24 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1096 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) in Tunisia?
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) in Tunisia was 305,918 in 2023, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) recorded in Tunisia?
- The highest recorded value was 370,058 in 2010.
- What is the lowest enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) recorded in Tunisia?
- The lowest recorded value was 10,347 in 1971.
- How does Tunisia rank for enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number)?
- Tunisia ranks 75th out of 200 countries with data for 2023.
- Is enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) rising or falling in Tunisia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 9.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Tunisia data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number), gaps filled. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 53 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) with 690 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.
Computed from
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) with 690 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.