Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) in Romania
Romania: Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) was 298,137 in 2023. ◆ Volatile
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female in Romania, 1971–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
Analysis
In 2023, enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female in Romania stood at 298,137.
The figure is down 3.1% on the previous year and down 10.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female in Romania peaked at 618,096 in 2009 and was at its lowest, 58,353, in 1973.
Romania ranks 51st of 195 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) in Romania, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 65,353 | — |
| 1972 | 63,863 | -2.3% |
| 1973 | 58,353 | -8.6% |
| 1974 | 63,713 | +9.2% |
| 1975 | 66,555 | +4.5% |
| 1976 | 73,690 | +10.7% |
| 1977 | 77,419 | +5.1% |
| 1978 | 80,619 | +4.1% |
| 1979 | 81,736 | +1.4% |
| 1980 | 82,795 | +1.3% |
| 1981 | 82,113 | -0.8% |
| 1982 | 81,677 | -0.5% |
| 1983 | 76,889 | -5.9% |
| 1984 | 75,255 | -2.1% |
| 1985 | 72,583 | -3.6% |
| 1986 | 71,658 | -1.3% |
| 1987 | 73,061 | +2.0% |
| 1988 | 73,889 | +1.1% |
| 1989 | 76,536 | +3.6% |
| 1990 | 79,487 | +3.9% |
| 1991 | 91,021 | +14.5% |
| 1992 | 99,032 | +8.8% |
| 1993 | 110,035 | +11.1% |
| 1994 | 116,511 | +5.9% |
| 1995 | 120,258 | +3.2% |
| 1996 | 169,064 | +40.6% |
| 1997 | 176,811 | +4.6% |
| 1998 | 180,110 | +1.9% |
| 1999 | 208,046 | +15.5% |
| 2000 | 234,572 | +12.8% |
| 2001 | 285,305 | +21.6% |
| 2002 | 316,443 | +10.9% |
| 2003 | 349,673 | +10.5% |
| 2004 | 375,691 | +7.4% |
| 2005 | 403,697 | +7.5% |
| 2006 | 462,740 | +14.6% |
| 2007 | 520,709 | +12.5% |
| 2008 | 595,369 | +14.3% |
| 2009 | 618,096 | +3.8% |
| 2010 | 564,003 | -8.8% |
| 2011 | 488,037 | -13.5% |
| 2012 | 383,134 | -21.5% |
| 2013 | 333,226 | -13.0% |
| 2014 | 311,256 | -6.6% |
| 2015 | 290,671 | -6.6% |
| 2016 | 288,432 | -0.8% |
| 2017 | 286,636 | -0.6% |
| 2018 | 291,843 | +1.8% |
| 2019 | 290,865 | -0.3% |
| 2020 | 296,622 | +2.0% |
| 2021 | 308,222 | +3.9% |
| 2022 | 307,677 | -0.2% |
| 2023 | 298,137 | -3.1% |
Romania compared with similar countries
- Romania's 298,137 is above the median for high income countries, which is 97,133, 3.1× the median. (74 countries reporting)
- Romania's 298,137 is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 157,648, 1.9× the median. (52 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 70,145 | 58,353 | 81,736 | 9 |
| 1980s | 76,646 | 71,658 | 82,795 | 10 |
| 1990s | 135,038 | 79,487 | 208,046 | 10 |
| 2000s | 416,230 | 234,572 | 618,096 | 10 |
| 2010s | 352,810 | 286,636 | 564,003 | 10 |
| 2020s | 302,664 | 296,622 | 308,222 | 4 |
Countries ranked near Romania
More education data for Romania
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 125,405 (2023)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 14,415 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 267,679 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 254,147 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.43 million (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 873,154 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.7448 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0458 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female in Romania?
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female in Romania was 298,137 in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female recorded in Romania?
- The highest recorded value was 618,096 in 2009.
- What is the lowest enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female recorded in Romania?
- The lowest recorded value was 58,353 in 1973.
- How does Romania rank for enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female?
- Romania ranks 51st out of 195 countries with data for 2023.
- Is enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female rising or falling in Romania?
- Over the last ten years it is down 10.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Romania data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 53 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release