Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes … gaps filled female in Jordan
Jordan: Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes … gaps filled female was 234,416 in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) in Jordan, 1971–2024
Source: Statizoid (derived).
Analysis
Jordan recorded 234,416 for enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) in 2024. That is the highest value across all 54 years on record.
The figure is up 10.2% on the previous year and up 45.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) in Jordan peaked at 234,416 in 2024 and was at its lowest, 1,349, in 1971.
Jordan ranks 56th of 195 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes … gaps filled female in Jordan, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 1,349 | — |
| 1972 | 1,624 | +20.4% |
| 1973 | 2,097 | +29.1% |
| 1974 | 2,649 | +26.3% |
| 1975 | 3,120 | +17.8% |
| 1976 | 3,969 | +27.2% |
| 1977 | 5,726 | +44.3% |
| 1978 | 6,366 | +11.2% |
| 1979 | 8,270 | +29.9% |
| 1980 | 12,948 | +56.6% |
| 1981 | 16,682 | +28.8% |
| 1982 | 18,194 | +9.1% |
| 1983 | 20,722 | +13.9% |
| 1984 | 24,114 | +16.4% |
| 1985 | 23,825 | -1.2% |
| 1986 | 24,162 | +1.4% |
| 1987 | 29,015 | +20.1% |
| 1988 | 28,314 | -2.4% |
| 1989 | 32,658 | +15.3% |
| 1990 | 35,670 | +9.2% |
| 1991 | 38,890 | +9.0% |
| 1992 | 40,773 | +4.8% |
| 1993 | 43,394 | +6.4% |
| 1994 | 41,283 | -4.9% |
| 1995 | 43,490 | +5.3% |
| 1996 | 45,697 | +5.1% |
| 1997 | 52,934 | +15.8% |
| 1998 | 59,655 | +12.7% |
| 1999 | 66,377 | +11.3% |
| 2000 | 73,098 | +10.1% |
| 2001 | 76,340 | +4.4% |
| 2002 | 79,582 | +4.2% |
| 2003 | 95,056 | +19.4% |
| 2004 | 109,692 | +15.4% |
| 2005 | 109,528 | -0.1% |
| 2006 | 113,640 | +3.8% |
| 2007 | 118,809 | +4.5% |
| 2008 | 130,801 | +10.1% |
| 2009 | 136,947 | +4.7% |
| 2010 | 128,710 | -6.0% |
| 2011 | 133,125 | +3.4% |
| 2012 | 161,768 | +21.5% |
| 2013 | 161,635 | -0.1% |
| 2014 | 161,503 | -0.1% |
| 2015 | 161,370 | -0.1% |
| 2016 | 161,798 | +0.3% |
| 2017 | 150,253 | -7.1% |
| 2018 | 172,732 | +15.0% |
| 2019 | 168,451 | -2.5% |
| 2020 | 176,566 | +4.8% |
| 2021 | 186,706 | +5.7% |
| 2022 | 205,725 | +10.2% |
| 2023 | 212,678 | +3.4% |
| 2024 | 234,416 | +10.2% |
Jordan compared with similar countries
- Jordan's 234,416 is above the median for upper middle income countries, which is 147,656, 1.6× the median. (55 countries reporting)
- Jordan's 234,416 is above the median for Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan, which is 185,568, 1.3× the median. (23 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 3,908 | 1,349 | 8,270 | 9 |
| 1980s | 23,063 | 12,948 | 32,658 | 10 |
| 1990s | 46,816 | 35,670 | 66,377 | 10 |
| 2000s | 104,349 | 73,098 | 136,947 | 10 |
| 2010s | 156,134 | 128,710 | 172,732 | 10 |
| 2020s | 203,218 | 176,566 | 234,416 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Jordan
More education data for Jordan
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 73,057 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 10,973 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 83,712 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 80,149 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.03 million (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.12 million (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.9383 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0966 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) in Jordan?
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) in Jordan was 234,416 in 2024, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) recorded in Jordan?
- The highest recorded value was 234,416 in 2024.
- What is the lowest enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) recorded in Jordan?
- The lowest recorded value was 1,349 in 1971.
- How does Jordan rank for enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number)?
- Jordan ranks 56th out of 195 countries with data for 2024.
- Is enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) rising or falling in Jordan?
- Over the last ten years it is up 45.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Jordan data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number), gaps filled. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 54 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) with 647 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.
Computed from
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) with 647 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.