Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes … gaps filled female in Netherlands
Netherlands: Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes … gaps filled female was 530,206 in 2023. ◆ Volatile
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) in Netherlands, 1971–2023
Source: Statizoid (derived).
Analysis
Netherlands recorded 530,206 for enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) in 2023. That is the highest value across all 53 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.7% on the previous year and up 26.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) in Netherlands peaked at 530,206 in 2023 and was at its lowest, 64,070, in 1971.
Netherlands ranks 41st of 195 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes … gaps filled female in Netherlands, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 64,070 | — |
| 1972 | 69,844 | +9.0% |
| 1973 | 73,868 | +5.8% |
| 1974 | 77,892 | +5.4% |
| 1975 | 81,916 | +5.2% |
| 1976 | 94,021 | +14.8% |
| 1977 | 102,855 | +9.4% |
| 1978 | 111,224 | +8.1% |
| 1979 | 117,371 | +5.5% |
| 1980 | 133,688 | +13.9% |
| 1981 | 143,083 | +7.0% |
| 1982 | 152,918 | +6.9% |
| 1983 | 158,878 | +3.9% |
| 1984 | 161,519 | +1.7% |
| 1985 | 160,883 | -0.4% |
| 1986 | 165,993 | +3.2% |
| 1987 | 167,131 | +0.7% |
| 1988 | 177,123 | +6.0% |
| 1989 | 181,208 | +2.3% |
| 1990 | 192,671 | +6.3% |
| 1991 | 212,425 | +10.3% |
| 1992 | 224,205 | +5.5% |
| 1993 | 233,027 | +3.9% |
| 1994 | 245,721 | +5.4% |
| 1995 | 237,284 | -3.4% |
| 1996 | 233,441 | -1.6% |
| 1997 | 226,016 | -3.2% |
| 1998 | 224,356 | -0.7% |
| 1999 | 231,629 | +3.2% |
| 2000 | 243,634 | +5.2% |
| 2001 | 254,539 | +4.5% |
| 2002 | 262,004 | +2.9% |
| 2003 | 268,716 | +2.6% |
| 2004 | 276,553 | +2.9% |
| 2005 | 288,081 | +4.2% |
| 2006 | 296,387 | +2.9% |
| 2007 | 303,643 | +2.4% |
| 2008 | 311,109 | +2.5% |
| 2009 | 320,548 | +3.0% |
| 2010 | 337,386 | +5.3% |
| 2011 | 404,224 | +19.8% |
| 2012 | 408,175 | +1.0% |
| 2013 | 419,031 | +2.7% |
| 2014 | 429,888 | +2.6% |
| 2015 | 440,744 | +2.5% |
| 2016 | 434,637 | -1.4% |
| 2017 | 457,757 | +5.3% |
| 2018 | 463,184 | +1.2% |
| 2019 | 478,096 | +3.2% |
| 2020 | 493,008 | +3.1% |
| 2021 | 523,188 | +6.1% |
| 2022 | 526,697 | +0.7% |
| 2023 | 530,206 | +0.7% |
Netherlands compared with similar countries
- Netherlands's 530,206 is above the median for high income countries, which is 97,133, 5.5× the median. (74 countries reporting)
- Netherlands's 530,206 is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 157,648, 3.4× the median. (52 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 88,118 | 64,070 | 117,371 | 9 |
| 1980s | 160,242 | 133,688 | 181,208 | 10 |
| 1990s | 226,078 | 192,671 | 245,721 | 10 |
| 2000s | 282,521 | 243,634 | 320,548 | 10 |
| 2010s | 427,312 | 337,386 | 478,096 | 10 |
| 2020s | 518,275 | 493,008 | 530,206 | 4 |
Countries ranked near Netherlands
More education data for Netherlands
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 118,472 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 23,856 (1985)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 247,743 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 240,049 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.61 million (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.14 million (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.0937 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.064 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) in Netherlands?
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) in Netherlands was 530,206 in 2023, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) recorded in Netherlands?
- The highest recorded value was 530,206 in 2023.
- What is the lowest enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) recorded in Netherlands?
- The lowest recorded value was 64,070 in 1971.
- How does Netherlands rank for enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number)?
- Netherlands ranks 41st out of 195 countries with data for 2023.
- Is enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) rising or falling in Netherlands?
- Over the last ten years it is up 26.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Netherlands data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number), gaps filled. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 53 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) with 647 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.
Computed from
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) with 647 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.