Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number) in Hungary
Hungary: Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number) was 140,576 in 2024. ▲ Rising
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male in Hungary, 1971–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
Analysis
Hungary recorded 140,576 for enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male in 2024.
The figure is up 6.5% on the previous year and down 4.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male in Hungary peaked at 182,223 in 2006 and was at its lowest, 45,734, in 1987.
Hungary ranks 75th of 195 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 54 years of available data.
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number) in Hungary, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 46,104 | — |
| 1972 | 48,121 | +4.4% |
| 1973 | 49,262 | +2.4% |
| 1974 | 52,716 | +7.0% |
| 1975 | 54,559 | +3.5% |
| 1976 | 55,603 | +1.9% |
| 1977 | 55,367 | -0.4% |
| 1978 | 53,720 | -3.0% |
| 1979 | 52,686 | -1.9% |
| 1980 | 51,618 | -2.0% |
| 1981 | 50,852 | -1.5% |
| 1982 | 50,242 | -1.2% |
| 1983 | 48,695 | -3.1% |
| 1984 | 47,145 | -3.2% |
| 1985 | 47,009 | -0.3% |
| 1986 | 46,156 | -1.8% |
| 1987 | 45,734 | -0.9% |
| 1988 | 46,240 | +1.1% |
| 1989 | 46,404 | +0.4% |
| 1990 | 49,604 | +6.9% |
| 1991 | 50,880 | +2.6% |
| 1992 | 53,288 | +4.7% |
| 1993 | 58,003 | +8.8% |
| 1994 | 69,663 | +20.1% |
| 1995 | 81,768 | +17.4% |
| 1996 | 91,071 | +11.4% |
| 1997 | 100,617 | +10.5% |
| 1998 | 117,122 | +16.4% |
| 1999 | 127,926 | +9.2% |
| 2000 | 141,667 | +10.7% |
| 2001 | 149,487 | +5.5% |
| 2002 | 158,532 | +6.1% |
| 2003 | 169,090 | +6.7% |
| 2004 | 180,424 | +6.7% |
| 2005 | 181,355 | +0.5% |
| 2006 | 182,223 | +0.5% |
| 2007 | 179,819 | -1.3% |
| 2008 | 173,931 | -3.3% |
| 2009 | 171,775 | -1.2% |
| 2010 | 169,169 | -1.5% |
| 2011 | 168,595 | -0.3% |
| 2012 | 169,435 | +0.5% |
| 2013 | 160,915 | -5.0% |
| 2014 | 147,452 | -8.4% |
| 2015 | 139,894 | -5.1% |
| 2016 | 134,833 | -3.6% |
| 2017 | 131,312 | -2.6% |
| 2018 | 130,710 | -0.5% |
| 2019 | 129,762 | -0.7% |
| 2020 | 131,200 | +1.1% |
| 2021 | 132,310 | +0.8% |
| 2022 | 133,421 | +0.8% |
| 2023 | 131,948 | -1.1% |
| 2024 | 140,576 | +6.5% |
Hungary compared with similar countries
- Hungary's 140,576 is above the median for high income countries, which is 71,144, 2.0× the median. (74 countries reporting)
- Hungary's 140,576 is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 128,518, 1.1× the median. (52 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 52,015 | 46,104 | 55,603 | 9 |
| 1980s | 48,010 | 45,734 | 51,618 | 10 |
| 1990s | 79,994 | 49,604 | 127,926 | 10 |
| 2000s | 168,830 | 141,667 | 182,223 | 10 |
| 2010s | 148,208 | 129,762 | 169,435 | 10 |
| 2020s | 133,891 | 131,200 | 140,576 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Hungary
More education data for Hungary
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 78,564 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 6,790 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 163,967 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 150,126 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 815,267 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 384,692 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.9656 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0402 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male in Hungary?
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male in Hungary was 140,576 in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male recorded in Hungary?
- The highest recorded value was 182,223 in 2006.
- What is the lowest enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male recorded in Hungary?
- The lowest recorded value was 45,734 in 1987.
- How does Hungary rank for enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male?
- Hungary ranks 75th out of 195 countries with data for 2024.
- Is enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male rising or falling in Hungary?
- Over the last ten years it is down 4.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Hungary data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 54 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release