Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes … gaps filled male in Belgium
Belgium: Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes … gaps filled male was 239,886 in 2023. ▲ Rising
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps in Belgium, 1971–2023
Source: Statizoid (derived).
Analysis
The most recent figure for enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps in Belgium is 239,886, measured in 2023. That is the highest value across all 53 years on record.
The figure is up 10.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps in Belgium peaked at 239,886 in 2023 and was at its lowest, 79,626, in 1971.
That places Belgium 54th out of 195 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 53 years of available data.
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes … gaps filled male in Belgium, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 79,626 | — |
| 1972 | 80,410 | +1.0% |
| 1973 | 86,228 | +7.2% |
| 1974 | 89,210 | +3.5% |
| 1975 | 89,800 | +0.7% |
| 1976 | 95,943 | +6.8% |
| 1977 | 102,087 | +6.4% |
| 1978 | 108,230 | +6.0% |
| 1979 | 116,472 | +7.6% |
| 1980 | 113,824 | -2.3% |
| 1981 | 109,206 | -4.1% |
| 1982 | 118,633 | +8.6% |
| 1983 | 120,148 | +1.3% |
| 1984 | 122,949 | +2.3% |
| 1985 | 134,413 | +9.3% |
| 1986 | 134,379 | -0.0% |
| 1987 | 133,745 | -0.5% |
| 1988 | 133,928 | +0.1% |
| 1989 | 139,270 | +4.0% |
| 1990 | 140,841 | +1.1% |
| 1991 | 142,909 | +1.5% |
| 1992 | 149,896 | +4.9% |
| 1993 | 156,884 | +4.7% |
| 1994 | 163,226 | +4.0% |
| 1995 | 178,298 | +9.2% |
| 1996 | 179,381 | +0.6% |
| 1997 | 175,081 | -2.4% |
| 1998 | 170,782 | -2.5% |
| 1999 | 166,482 | -2.5% |
| 2000 | 169,840 | +2.0% |
| 2001 | 169,452 | -0.2% |
| 2002 | 172,139 | +1.6% |
| 2003 | 174,736 | +1.5% |
| 2004 | 178,354 | +2.1% |
| 2005 | 177,573 | -0.4% |
| 2006 | 178,643 | +0.6% |
| 2007 | 177,372 | -0.7% |
| 2008 | 180,609 | +1.8% |
| 2009 | 192,182 | +6.4% |
| 2010 | 199,550 | +3.8% |
| 2011 | 206,855 | +3.7% |
| 2012 | 212,642 | +2.8% |
| 2013 | 216,319 | +1.7% |
| 2014 | 218,931 | +1.2% |
| 2015 | 222,699 | +1.7% |
| 2016 | 225,204 | +1.1% |
| 2017 | 233,729 | +3.8% |
| 2018 | 229,059 | -2.0% |
| 2019 | 227,914 | -0.5% |
| 2020 | 229,072 | +0.5% |
| 2021 | 235,845 | +3.0% |
| 2022 | 239,778 | +1.7% |
| 2023 | 239,886 | +0.0% |
Belgium compared with similar countries
- Belgium's 239,886 is above the median for high income countries, which is 71,144, 3.4× the median. (74 countries reporting)
- Belgium's 239,886 is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 128,518, 1.9× the median. (52 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 94,223 | 79,626 | 116,472 | 9 |
| 1980s | 126,050 | 109,206 | 139,270 | 10 |
| 1990s | 162,378 | 140,841 | 179,381 | 10 |
| 2000s | 177,090 | 169,452 | 192,182 | 10 |
| 2010s | 219,290 | 199,550 | 233,729 | 10 |
| 2020s | 236,145 | 229,072 | 239,886 | 4 |
Countries ranked near Belgium
More education data for Belgium
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 137,795 (2023)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 17,384 (2022)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 221,494 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 210,503 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.18 million (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 814,388 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.1356 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0691 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps in Belgium?
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps in Belgium was 239,886 in 2023, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps recorded in Belgium?
- The highest recorded value was 239,886 in 2023.
- What is the lowest enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps recorded in Belgium?
- The lowest recorded value was 79,626 in 1971.
- How does Belgium rank for enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps?
- Belgium ranks 54th out of 195 countries with data for 2023.
- Is enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps rising or falling in Belgium?
- Over the last ten years it is up 10.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Belgium data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps filled. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 53 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number) with 661 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.
Computed from
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number) with 661 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.