Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes … gaps filled male in Estonia
Estonia: Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes … gaps filled male was 17,785 in 2024. ▲ Rising
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps in Estonia, 1992–2024
Source: Statizoid (derived).
Analysis
The most recent figure for enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps in Estonia is 17,785, measured in 2024.
That represents a change of up 0.5% on the previous year and down 28.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps in Estonia peaked at 27,828 in 2011 and was at its lowest, 12,092, in 1994.
Estonia ranks 140th of 195 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 33 years of available data.
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes … gaps filled male in Estonia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1992 | 13,034 | — |
| 1993 | 12,200 | -6.4% |
| 1994 | 12,092 | -0.9% |
| 1995 | 12,321 | +1.9% |
| 1996 | 18,837 | +52.9% |
| 1997 | 20,235 | +7.4% |
| 1998 | 19,631 | -3.0% |
| 1999 | 20,560 | +4.7% |
| 2000 | 22,267 | +8.3% |
| 2001 | 23,059 | +3.6% |
| 2002 | 23,379 | +1.4% |
| 2003 | 24,472 | +4.7% |
| 2004 | 25,101 | +2.6% |
| 2005 | 26,083 | +3.9% |
| 2006 | 26,233 | +0.6% |
| 2007 | 26,780 | +2.1% |
| 2008 | 26,102 | -2.5% |
| 2009 | 26,047 | -0.2% |
| 2010 | 26,951 | +3.5% |
| 2011 | 27,828 | +3.3% |
| 2012 | 27,610 | -0.8% |
| 2013 | 26,920 | -2.5% |
| 2014 | 24,768 | -8.0% |
| 2015 | 22,745 | -8.2% |
| 2016 | 21,092 | -7.3% |
| 2017 | 19,519 | -7.5% |
| 2018 | 18,902 | -3.2% |
| 2019 | 18,788 | -0.6% |
| 2020 | 18,512 | -1.5% |
| 2021 | 18,504 | -0.0% |
| 2022 | 18,096 | -2.2% |
| 2023 | 17,696 | -2.2% |
| 2024 | 17,785 | +0.5% |
Estonia compared with similar countries
- Estonia's 17,785 is below the median for high income countries, which is 71,144, 25% of the median. (74 countries reporting)
- Estonia's 17,785 is below the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 128,518, 14% of the median. (52 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes … gaps filled male in Estonia changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | +52.9% | 12,321 | 18,837 |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 16,114 | 12,092 | 20,560 | 8 |
| 2000s | 24,952 | 22,267 | 26,780 | 10 |
| 2010s | 23,512 | 18,788 | 27,828 | 10 |
| 2020s | 18,119 | 17,696 | 18,512 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Estonia
More education data for Estonia
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 9,391 (2021)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 706 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 27,252 (2012)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 25,046 (2012)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 103,245 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 89,246 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -1.17 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.065 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps in Estonia?
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps in Estonia was 17,785 in 2024, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps recorded in Estonia?
- The highest recorded value was 27,828 in 2011.
- What is the lowest enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps recorded in Estonia?
- The lowest recorded value was 12,092 in 1994.
- How does Estonia rank for enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps?
- Estonia ranks 140th out of 195 countries with data for 2024.
- Is enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps rising or falling in Estonia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 28.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Estonia data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps filled. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 33 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number) with 661 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.
Computed from
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number) with 661 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.