Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes … gaps filled male in Italy
Italy: Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes … gaps filled male was 967,192 in 2023. ▲ Rising
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps in Italy, 1971–2023
Source: Statizoid (derived).
Analysis
The most recent figure for enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps in Italy is 967,192, measured in 2023. That is the highest value across all 53 years on record.
The figure is up 2.8% on the previous year and up 20.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps in Italy peaked at 967,192 in 2023 and was at its lowest, 428,227, in 1971.
Italy ranks 24th of 195 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 53 years of available data.
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes … gaps filled male in Italy, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1971 | 428,227 | — |
| 1972 | 496,133 | +15.9% |
| 1973 | 499,205 | +0.6% |
| 1974 | 515,140 | +3.2% |
| 1975 | 565,786 | +9.8% |
| 1976 | 596,304 | +5.4% |
| 1977 | 617,248 | +3.5% |
| 1978 | 625,972 | +1.4% |
| 1979 | 640,679 | +2.3% |
| 1980 | 633,694 | -1.1% |
| 1981 | 641,714 | +1.3% |
| 1982 | 625,936 | -2.5% |
| 1983 | 610,159 | -2.5% |
| 1984 | 621,617 | +1.9% |
| 1985 | 647,358 | +4.1% |
| 1986 | 639,402 | -1.2% |
| 1987 | 614,441 | -3.9% |
| 1988 | 648,443 | +5.5% |
| 1989 | 677,907 | +4.5% |
| 1990 | 704,185 | +3.9% |
| 1991 | 761,796 | +8.2% |
| 1992 | 773,681 | +1.6% |
| 1993 | 798,518 | +3.2% |
| 1994 | 858,473 | +7.5% |
| 1995 | 851,678 | -0.8% |
| 1996 | 835,434 | -1.9% |
| 1997 | 870,727 | +4.2% |
| 1998 | 816,345 | -6.2% |
| 1999 | 805,791 | -1.3% |
| 2000 | 787,334 | -2.3% |
| 2001 | 797,372 | +1.3% |
| 2002 | 811,223 | +1.7% |
| 2003 | 837,099 | +3.2% |
| 2004 | 869,908 | +3.9% |
| 2005 | 875,191 | +0.6% |
| 2006 | 873,532 | -0.2% |
| 2007 | 869,672 | -0.4% |
| 2008 | 857,341 | -1.4% |
| 2009 | 851,227 | -0.7% |
| 2010 | 839,315 | -1.4% |
| 2011 | 833,400 | -0.7% |
| 2012 | 818,593 | -1.8% |
| 2013 | 804,144 | -1.8% |
| 2014 | 801,470 | -0.3% |
| 2015 | 797,595 | -0.5% |
| 2016 | 799,508 | +0.2% |
| 2017 | 815,074 | +1.9% |
| 2018 | 844,334 | +3.6% |
| 2019 | 862,910 | +2.2% |
| 2020 | 897,811 | +4.0% |
| 2021 | 924,837 | +3.0% |
| 2022 | 940,484 | +1.7% |
| 2023 | 967,192 | +2.8% |
Italy compared with similar countries
- Italy's 967,192 is above the median for high income countries, which is 71,144, 13.6× the median. (74 countries reporting)
- Italy's 967,192 is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 128,518, 7.5× the median. (52 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 553,855 | 428,227 | 640,679 | 9 |
| 1980s | 636,067 | 610,159 | 677,907 | 10 |
| 1990s | 807,663 | 704,185 | 870,727 | 10 |
| 2000s | 842,990 | 787,334 | 875,191 | 10 |
| 2010s | 821,634 | 797,595 | 862,910 | 10 |
| 2020s | 932,581 | 897,811 | 967,192 | 4 |
Countries ranked near Italy
More education data for Italy
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 423,797 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 6,592 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 667,641 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 620,157 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 4.61 million (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 2.63 million (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.167 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0445 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps in Italy?
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps in Italy was 967,192 in 2023, according to Statizoid (derived).
- What is the highest enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps recorded in Italy?
- The highest recorded value was 967,192 in 2023.
- What is the lowest enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps recorded in Italy?
- The lowest recorded value was 428,227 in 1971.
- How does Italy rank for enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps?
- Italy ranks 24th out of 195 countries with data for 2023.
- Is enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps rising or falling in Italy?
- Over the last ten years it is up 20.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Italy data come from?
- The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps filled. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 53 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.
How this figure is calculated
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number) with 661 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.
Computed from
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.
About this data
Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number) with 661 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.