Enrolment in tertiary education, ISCED 8 … tertiary 8 both sexes in Mongolia
Mongolia: Enrolment in tertiary education, ISCED 8 … tertiary 8 both sexes was 5,488 in 2024. ▲ Rising
Enrolment in tertiary education, ISCED 8 programmes, both sexes in Mongolia, 1999–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
Analysis
The most recent figure for enrolment in tertiary education, isced 8 programmes, both sexes in Mongolia is 5,488, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 21.7% on the previous year and up 61.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, enrolment in tertiary education, isced 8 programmes, both sexes in Mongolia peaked at 5,488 in 2024 and was at its lowest, 219, in 1999.
Mongolia ranks 69th of 143 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Enrolment in tertiary education, ISCED 8 … tertiary 8 both sexes in Mongolia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 219 | — |
| 2000 | 687 | +213.7% |
| 2001 | 936 | +36.2% |
| 2002 | 959 | +2.5% |
| 2003 | 1,588 | +65.6% |
| 2004 | 1,615 | +1.7% |
| 2005 | 1,790 | +10.8% |
| 2006 | 1,980 | +10.6% |
| 2007 | 2,099 | +6.0% |
| 2008 | 2,134 | +1.7% |
| 2009 | 2,207 | +3.4% |
| 2010 | 2,190 | -0.8% |
| 2011 | 2,476 | +13.1% |
| 2012 | 3,110 | +25.6% |
| 2013 | 3,258 | +4.8% |
| 2014 | 3,407 | +4.6% |
| 2015 | 3,505 | +2.9% |
| 2016 | 3,325 | -5.1% |
| 2017 | 3,849 | +15.8% |
| 2018 | 4,295 | +11.6% |
| 2019 | 4,219 | -1.8% |
| 2022 | 3,462 | -17.9% |
| 2023 | 4,508 | +30.2% |
| 2024 | 5,488 | +21.7% |
Mongolia compared with similar countries
- Mongolia's 5,488 is above the median for upper middle income countries, which is 5,473, 1.0× the median. (42 countries reporting)
- Mongolia's 5,488 is below the median for East Asia & Pacific, which is 11,700, 47% of the median. (19 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Enrolment in tertiary education, ISCED 8 … tertiary 8 both sexes in Mongolia changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | +213.7% | 219 | 687 |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 219 | 219 | 219 | 1 |
| 2000s | 1,600 | 687 | 2,207 | 10 |
| 2010s | 3,363 | 2,190 | 4,295 | 10 |
| 2020s | 4,486 | 3,462 | 5,488 | 3 |
Countries ranked near Mongolia
More education data for Mongolia
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 25,798 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 9 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 135,342 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 129,476 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 412,877 (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 379,647 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.5431 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.1077 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is enrolment in tertiary education, isced 8 programmes, both sexes in Mongolia?
- Enrolment in tertiary education, isced 8 programmes, both sexes in Mongolia was 5,488 in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest enrolment in tertiary education, isced 8 programmes, both sexes recorded in Mongolia?
- The highest recorded value was 5,488 in 2024.
- What is the lowest enrolment in tertiary education, isced 8 programmes, both sexes recorded in Mongolia?
- The lowest recorded value was 219 in 1999.
- How does Mongolia rank for enrolment in tertiary education, isced 8 programmes, both sexes?
- Mongolia ranks 69th out of 143 countries with data for 2024.
- Is enrolment in tertiary education, isced 8 programmes, both sexes rising or falling in Mongolia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 61.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mongolia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Enrolment in tertiary education, ISCED 8 programmes, both sexes (number). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release