Enrolment in tertiary education, ISCED 8 programmes, male (number) in Mauritius
Mauritius: Enrolment in tertiary education, ISCED 8 programmes, male (number) was 288 in 2024. ▲ Rising
Enrolment in tertiary education, ISCED 8 programmes, male in Mauritius, 1999–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
Analysis
The most recent figure for enrolment in tertiary education, isced 8 programmes, male in Mauritius is 288, measured in 2024. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.
That represents a change of up 35.2% on the previous year and up 69.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, enrolment in tertiary education, isced 8 programmes, male in Mauritius peaked at 288 in 2024 and was at its lowest, 47, in 2009.
That places Mauritius 113th out of 142 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Enrolment in tertiary education, ISCED 8 programmes, male (number) in Mauritius, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 83 | — |
| 2000 | 82 | -1.2% |
| 2001 | 94 | +14.6% |
| 2002 | 117 | +24.5% |
| 2003 | 84 | -28.2% |
| 2004 | 113 | +34.5% |
| 2005 | 148 | +31.0% |
| 2006 | 169 | +14.2% |
| 2007 | 166 | -1.8% |
| 2008 | 230 | +38.6% |
| 2009 | 47 | -79.6% |
| 2010 | 70 | +48.9% |
| 2011 | 65 | -7.1% |
| 2012 | 47 | -27.7% |
| 2013 | 146 | +210.6% |
| 2014 | 170 | +16.4% |
| 2015 | 126 | -25.9% |
| 2016 | 150 | +19.0% |
| 2017 | 203 | +35.3% |
| 2020 | 176 | -13.3% |
| 2021 | 186 | +5.7% |
| 2022 | 188 | +1.1% |
| 2023 | 213 | +13.3% |
| 2024 | 288 | +35.2% |
Mauritius compared with similar countries
- Mauritius's 288 is below the median for upper middle income countries, which is 2,292, 13% of the median. (42 countries reporting)
- Mauritius's 288 is below the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 915, 31% of the median. (28 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Enrolment in tertiary education, ISCED 8 programmes, male (number) in Mauritius changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | +210.6% | 47 | 146 |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 83 | 83 | 83 | 1 |
| 2000s | 125 | 47 | 230 | 10 |
| 2010s | 122.12 | 47 | 203 | 8 |
| 2020s | 210.2 | 176 | 288 | 5 |
Countries ranked near Mauritius
More education data for Mauritius
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 9,330 (2024)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 21 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 13,956 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 13,539 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 100,395 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 84,530 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -5.02 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0679 units per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is enrolment in tertiary education, isced 8 programmes, male in Mauritius?
- Enrolment in tertiary education, isced 8 programmes, male in Mauritius was 288 in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest enrolment in tertiary education, isced 8 programmes, male recorded in Mauritius?
- The highest recorded value was 288 in 2024.
- What is the lowest enrolment in tertiary education, isced 8 programmes, male recorded in Mauritius?
- The lowest recorded value was 47 in 2009.
- How does Mauritius rank for enrolment in tertiary education, isced 8 programmes, male?
- Mauritius ranks 113th out of 142 countries with data for 2024.
- Is enrolment in tertiary education, isced 8 programmes, male rising or falling in Mauritius?
- Over the last ten years it is up 69.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Mauritius data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Enrolment in tertiary education, ISCED 8 programmes, male (number). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release