Enrolment in upper secondary education, both sexes in San Marino
San Marino: Enrolment in upper secondary education, both sexes was 694 in 2024. ▲ Rising
Enrolment in upper secondary education, both sexes in San Marino, 1996–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
Analysis
In 2024, enrolment in upper secondary education, both sexes in San Marino stood at 694.
That represents a change of down 2.3% on the previous year and up 1.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, enrolment in upper secondary education, both sexes in San Marino peaked at 721 in 2020 and was at its lowest, 282, in 2000.
San Marino ranks 189th of 196 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 15 years of available data.
Enrolment in upper secondary education, both sexes in San Marino, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 428 | — |
| 1997 | 439 | +2.6% |
| 2000 | 282 | -35.8% |
| 2008 | 602 | +113.5% |
| 2009 | 635 | +5.5% |
| 2010 | 691 | +8.8% |
| 2011 | 704 | +1.9% |
| 2012 | 684 | -2.8% |
| 2018 | 699 | +2.2% |
| 2019 | 702 | +0.4% |
| 2020 | 721 | +2.7% |
| 2021 | 684 | -5.1% |
| 2022 | 708 | +3.5% |
| 2023 | 710 | +0.3% |
| 2024 | 694 | -2.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 433.5 | 428 | 439 | 2 |
| 2000s | 506.33 | 282 | 635 | 3 |
| 2010s | 696 | 684 | 704 | 5 |
| 2020s | 703.4 | 684 | 721 | 5 |
Countries ranked near San Marino
More education data for San Marino
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 1,033 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 18.69 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, female (number) 489 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 19 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 226 (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 11.92 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate -2.87 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 795 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate -1.61 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, male (number), gaps 544 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is enrolment in upper secondary education, both sexes in San Marino?
- Enrolment in upper secondary education, both sexes in San Marino was 694 in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest enrolment in upper secondary education, both sexes recorded in San Marino?
- The highest recorded value was 721 in 2020.
- What is the lowest enrolment in upper secondary education, both sexes recorded in San Marino?
- The lowest recorded value was 282 in 2000.
- How does San Marino rank for enrolment in upper secondary education, both sexes?
- San Marino ranks 189th out of 196 countries with data for 2024.
- Is enrolment in upper secondary education, both sexes rising or falling in San Marino?
- Over the last ten years it is up 1.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this San Marino data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Enrolment in upper secondary education, both sexes (number). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 15 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release