Enrolment in upper secondary education, both sexes in Slovakia

Slovakia: Enrolment in upper secondary education, both sexes was 187,569 in 2024. ▼ Falling

Latest (2024)
187,569
Change on year
up 1.4%
World rank
106th
of 196 countries
All-time high
327,356
in 1996
All-time low
179,587
in 2020
Years of data
29
1996–2024

Enrolment in upper secondary education, both sexes in Slovakia, 1996–2024

0100.0k200.0k300.0k1996201020241996: 327.4k1997: 324.0k1998: 321.7k1999: 302.2k2000: 262.6k2001: 264.7k2002: 275.1k2003: 288.9k2004: 303.0k2005: 302.6k2006: 295.1k2007: 290.5k2008: 281.7k2009: 275.4k2010: 269.5k2011: 256.7k2012: 243.4k2013: 222.3k2014: 207.6k2015: 200.4k2016: 195.3k2017: 189.8k2018: 187.7k2019: 182.8k2020: 179.6k2021: 181.1k2022: 183.1k2023: 185.0k2024: 187.6k

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics.

Analysis

The most recent figure for enrolment in upper secondary education, both sexes in Slovakia is 187,569, measured in 2024.

The figure is up 1.4% on the previous year and down 9.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, enrolment in upper secondary education, both sexes in Slovakia peaked at 327,356 in 1996 and was at its lowest, 179,587, in 2020.

That places Slovakia 106th out of 196 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 29 years of available data.

Enrolment in upper secondary education, both sexes in Slovakia, year by year

Annual values for Enrolment in upper secondary education, both sexes (number) in Slovakia, 1996 to 2024.
Year Value Change
1996 327,356
1997 323,974 -1.0%
1998 321,711 -0.7%
1999 302,185 -6.1%
2000 262,647 -13.1%
2001 264,709 +0.8%
2002 275,098 +3.9%
2003 288,941 +5.0%
2004 302,968 +4.9%
2005 302,597 -0.1%
2006 295,073 -2.5%
2007 290,456 -1.6%
2008 281,658 -3.0%
2009 275,425 -2.2%
2010 269,472 -2.2%
2011 256,746 -4.7%
2012 243,400 -5.2%
2013 222,339 -8.7%
2014 207,550 -6.7%
2015 200,361 -3.5%
2016 195,344 -2.5%
2017 189,842 -2.8%
2018 187,719 -1.1%
2019 182,797 -2.6%
2020 179,587 -1.8%
2021 181,128 +0.9%
2022 183,147 +1.1%
2023 184,981 +1.0%
2024 187,569 +1.4%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 318,806 302,185 327,356 4
2000s 283,957 262,647 302,968 10
2010s 215,557 182,797 269,472 10
2020s 183,282 179,587 187,569 5

Countries ranked near Slovakia

  1. 103 Belarus 198,333 compare
  2. 104 Niger 198,150 compare
  3. 105 Lebanon 193,871 compare
  4. 107 Uruguay 182,174 compare
  5. 108 El Salvador 174,460 compare
  6. 109 Nicaragua 169,497 compare

See the full ranking of 417 places →

More education data for Slovakia

All data for Slovakia →

Frequently asked questions

What is enrolment in upper secondary education, both sexes in Slovakia?
Enrolment in upper secondary education, both sexes in Slovakia was 187,569 in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest enrolment in upper secondary education, both sexes recorded in Slovakia?
The highest recorded value was 327,356 in 1996.
What is the lowest enrolment in upper secondary education, both sexes recorded in Slovakia?
The lowest recorded value was 179,587 in 2020.
How does Slovakia rank for enrolment in upper secondary education, both sexes?
Slovakia ranks 106th out of 196 countries with data for 2024.
Is enrolment in upper secondary education, both sexes rising or falling in Slovakia?
Over the last ten years it is down 9.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Slovakia data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Enrolment in upper secondary education, both sexes (number). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 29 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Enrolment in upper secondary education, both sexes in Slovakia. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/enrolment-in-upper-secondary-education-both-sexes-number-2/slovak-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/enrolment-in-upper-secondary-education-both-sexes-number-2/slovak-republic/">Enrolment in upper secondary education, both sexes in Slovakia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Enrolment in upper secondary education, both sexes (number)
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
417 places, 10,809 data points, 1980–2025
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release