Gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, male in Romania

Romania: Gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, male was 35.4% in 2021. ▲ Rising

Latest (2021)
35.4%
Change on year
up 4.0%
World rank
21st
of 43 countries
All-time high
35.4%
in 2021
All-time low
26.6%
in 2011
Years of data
16
2006–2021

Gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, male in Romania, 2006–2021

0102030402006201320212006: 26.7 %2007: 26.9 %2008: 27.9 %2009: 31.8 %2010: 34.4 %2011: 26.6 %2012: 30.1 %2013: 32.1 %2014: 32.2 %2015: 31.6 %2016: 31.9 %2017: 33.1 %2018: 32.3 %2019: 33.8 %2020: 34 %2021: 35.4 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

Romania recorded 35.4% for gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, male in 2021. That is the highest value across all 16 years on record.

The figure is up 4.0% on the previous year and up 33.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, male in Romania peaked at 35.4% in 2021 and was at its lowest, 26.6%, in 2011.

That places Romania 21st out of 43 countries with data for 2021, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 16 years of available data.

Gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, male in Romania, year by year

Annual values for Gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, male (%) in Romania, 2006 to 2021.
Year % Change
2006 26.7%
2007 26.9% +1.0%
2008 27.9% +3.6%
2009 31.8% +13.8%
2010 34.4% +8.3%
2011 26.6% -22.9%
2012 30.1% +13.5%
2013 32.1% +6.5%
2014 32.2% +0.3%
2015 31.6% -2.0%
2016 31.9% +1.0%
2017 33.1% +3.8%
2018 32.3% -2.3%
2019 33.8% +4.7%
2020 34.0% +0.6%
2021 35.4% +4.0%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 28.3% 26.7% 31.8% 4
2010s 31.8% 26.6% 34.4% 10
2020s 34.7% 34.0% 35.4% 2

Countries ranked near Romania

  1. 18 Belgium 44.7% compare
  2. 19 El Salvador 39.5% compare
  3. 20 Slovenia 38.0% compare
  4. 22 Luxembourg 32.5% compare
  5. 23 France 32.2% compare
  6. 24 Croatia 32.0% compare

See the full ranking of 43 places →

More education data for Romania

All data for Romania →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, male in Romania?
Gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, male in Romania was 35.4% in 2021, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, male recorded in Romania?
The highest recorded value was 35.4% in 2021.
What is the lowest gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, male recorded in Romania?
The lowest recorded value was 26.6% in 2011.
How does Romania rank for gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, male?
Romania ranks 21st out of 43 countries with data for 2021.
Is gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, male rising or falling in Romania?
Over the last ten years it is up 33.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Romania data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, male in Romania. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-attendance-ratio-for-tertiary-education-male-percent-2/romania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-attendance-ratio-for-tertiary-education-male-percent-2/romania/">Gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, male in Romania</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
43 places, 707 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release