Gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, rural, male in Austria
Austria: Gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, rural, male was 9.0% in 2021. ▲ Rising
Gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, rural, male in Austria, 2006–2021
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, rural, male in Austria is 9.0%, measured in 2021.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 56.2% on the previous year and down 20.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, rural, male in Austria peaked at 24.1% in 2017 and was at its lowest, 8.7%, in 2008.
That places Austria 38th out of 41 countries with data for 2021, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 16 years of available data.
Gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, rural, male in Austria, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 11.6% | — |
| 2007 | 10.3% | -11.8% |
| 2008 | 8.7% | -15.2% |
| 2009 | 10.3% | +18.7% |
| 2010 | 10.0% | -3.2% |
| 2011 | 11.3% | +12.6% |
| 2012 | 11.3% | +0.6% |
| 2013 | 10.5% | -7.2% |
| 2014 | 20.2% | +92.1% |
| 2015 | 24.1% | +19.2% |
| 2016 | 23.8% | -1.2% |
| 2017 | 24.1% | +1.5% |
| 2018 | 21.1% | -12.5% |
| 2019 | 20.8% | -1.4% |
| 2020 | 20.5% | -1.4% |
| 2021 | 9.0% | -56.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 10.2% | 8.7% | 11.6% | 4 |
| 2010s | 17.7% | 10.0% | 24.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 14.8% | 9.0% | 20.5% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Austria
More education data for Austria
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 368,502 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 2.46 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0402 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 368,502 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 2.46 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.0402 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 178,252 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, rural, male in Austria?
- Gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, rural, male in Austria was 9.0% in 2021, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, rural, male recorded in Austria?
- The highest recorded value was 24.1% in 2017.
- What is the lowest gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, rural, male recorded in Austria?
- The lowest recorded value was 8.7% in 2008.
- How does Austria rank for gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, rural, male?
- Austria ranks 38th out of 41 countries with data for 2021.
- Is gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, rural, male rising or falling in Austria?
- Over the last ten years it is down 20.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Austria data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, rural, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release