Gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, rural, male in Romania

Romania: Gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, rural, male was 21.4% in 2021. ▲ Rising

Latest (2021)
21.4%
Change on year
up 6.1%
World rank
19th
of 41 countries
All-time high
23.2%
in 2010
All-time low
15.5%
in 2012
Years of data
13
2009–2021

Gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, rural, male in Romania, 2009–2021

05101520252009201520212009: 21.3 %2010: 23.2 %2011: 17.5 %2012: 15.5 %2013: 15.9 %2014: 15.6 %2015: 19.8 %2016: 21.4 %2017: 20.2 %2018: 18.7 %2019: 20.3 %2020: 20.2 %2021: 21.4 %

Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.

Analysis

In 2021, gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, rural, male in Romania stood at 21.4%.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 6.1% on the previous year and up 22.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, rural, male in Romania peaked at 23.2% in 2010 and was at its lowest, 15.5%, in 2012.

That places Romania 19th out of 41 countries with data for 2021, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 13 years of available data.

Gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, rural, male in Romania, year by year

Annual values for Gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, rural, male (%) in Romania, 2009 to 2021.
Year % Change
2009 21.3%
2010 23.2% +8.9%
2011 17.5% -24.6%
2012 15.5% -11.3%
2013 15.9% +2.5%
2014 15.6% -2.0%
2015 19.8% +27.2%
2016 21.4% +8.0%
2017 20.2% -5.6%
2018 18.7% -7.6%
2019 20.3% +8.9%
2020 20.2% -0.7%
2021 21.4% +6.1%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 21.3% 21.3% 21.3% 1
2010s 18.8% 15.5% 23.2% 10
2020s 20.8% 20.2% 21.4% 2

Countries ranked near Romania

  1. 16 Lithuania 23.2% compare
  2. 17 Luxembourg 22.4% compare
  3. 18 Mexico 22.0% compare
  4. 20 Dominican Republic 20.7% compare
  5. 21 Croatia 19.7% compare
  6. 22 Spain 19.5% compare

See the full ranking of 41 places →

More education data for Romania

All data for Romania →

Frequently asked questions

What is gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, rural, male in Romania?
Gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, rural, male in Romania was 21.4% in 2021, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
What is the highest gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, rural, male recorded in Romania?
The highest recorded value was 23.2% in 2010.
What is the lowest gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, rural, male recorded in Romania?
The lowest recorded value was 15.5% in 2012.
How does Romania rank for gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, rural, male?
Romania ranks 19th out of 41 countries with data for 2021.
Is gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, rural, male rising or falling in Romania?
Over the last ten years it is up 22.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Romania data come from?
The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, rural, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 13 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, rural, male in Romania. Statizoid, drawing on UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Retrieved 04 September 2026, from https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-attendance-ratio-for-tertiary-education-rural-male-percent-2/romania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://education.statizoid.com/stat/gross-attendance-ratio-for-tertiary-education-rural-male-percent-2/romania/">Gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, rural, male in Romania</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Gross attendance ratio for tertiary education, rural, male (%)
Unit
%
Source
UNESCO Institute for Statistics
Licence
CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics)
Coverage
41 places, 664 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed

February 2026 Data Release