Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes in Belgium
Belgium: Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes was 82.1% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes in Belgium, 2001–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2023, gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes in Belgium stood at 82.1%.
That represents a change of down 1.7% on the previous year and up 14.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes in Belgium peaked at 83.6% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 56.7%, in 2001.
That places Belgium 24th out of 194 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes in Belgium, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 56.7% | — |
| 2002 | 58.1% | +2.5% |
| 2003 | 59.6% | +2.6% |
| 2004 | 62.0% | +4.1% |
| 2005 | 62.8% | +1.3% |
| 2006 | 63.4% | +0.9% |
| 2007 | 62.5% | -1.4% |
| 2008 | 62.8% | +0.5% |
| 2009 | 65.0% | +3.5% |
| 2010 | 66.9% | +2.9% |
| 2011 | 67.7% | +1.3% |
| 2012 | 69.7% | +3.0% |
| 2013 | 71.8% | +2.9% |
| 2014 | 74.0% | +3.1% |
| 2015 | 76.4% | +3.2% |
| 2016 | 77.2% | +1.1% |
| 2017 | 80.8% | +4.6% |
| 2018 | 79.1% | -2.0% |
| 2019 | 79.3% | +0.2% |
| 2020 | 79.5% | +0.2% |
| 2021 | 82.7% | +4.0% |
| 2022 | 83.6% | +1.1% |
| 2023 | 82.1% | -1.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 61.4% | 56.7% | 65.0% | 9 |
| 2010s | 74.3% | 66.9% | 80.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 82.0% | 79.5% | 83.6% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Belgium
More education data for Belgium
- Teachers in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 137,795 (2023)
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 17,384 (2022)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 221,494 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 210,503 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 1.18 million (2023)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 814,388 (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -0.1356 % change on previous year (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0691 units per person (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes in Belgium?
- Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes in Belgium was 82.1% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes recorded in Belgium?
- The highest recorded value was 83.6% in 2022.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes recorded in Belgium?
- The lowest recorded value was 56.7% in 2001.
- How does Belgium rank for gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes?
- Belgium ranks 24th out of 194 countries with data for 2023.
- Is gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes rising or falling in Belgium?
- Over the last ten years it is up 14.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Belgium data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release