Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes in ECA: Cen-sad (unsdcode:98112)
ECA: Cen-sad (unsdcode:98112): Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes was 17.4% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes in ECA: Cen-sad (unsdcode:98112), 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
In 2024, gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes in ECA: Cen-sad (unsdcode:98112) stood at 17.4%. That is the highest value across all 55 years on record.
The figure is up 2.2% on the previous year and up 19.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes in ECA: Cen-sad (unsdcode:98112) peaked at 17.4% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 2.8%, in 1971.
That places ECA: Cen-sad (unsdcode:98112) 156th out of 221 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 55 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes in ECA: Cen-sad (unsdcode:98112), year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 2.8% | — |
| 1971 | 2.8% | -0.3% |
| 1972 | 3.0% | +4.8% |
| 1973 | 3.2% | +7.6% |
| 1974 | 3.4% | +6.9% |
| 1975 | 3.7% | +8.6% |
| 1976 | 4.1% | +11.4% |
| 1977 | 4.5% | +10.4% |
| 1978 | 4.8% | +6.3% |
| 1979 | 4.9% | +2.5% |
| 1980 | 5.2% | +4.8% |
| 1981 | 5.6% | +8.9% |
| 1982 | 6.0% | +5.8% |
| 1983 | 6.1% | +1.6% |
| 1984 | 6.3% | +3.3% |
| 1985 | 6.2% | -0.4% |
| 1986 | 6.4% | +1.9% |
| 1987 | 6.4% | +0.3% |
| 1988 | 6.5% | +1.3% |
| 1989 | 6.1% | -4.9% |
| 1990 | 6.1% | -0.9% |
| 1991 | 5.7% | -5.7% |
| 1992 | 6.3% | +8.9% |
| 1993 | 6.9% | +10.2% |
| 1994 | 7.5% | +8.7% |
| 1995 | 8.1% | +8.1% |
| 1996 | 8.7% | +7.7% |
| 1997 | 9.4% | +7.5% |
| 1998 | 9.8% | +4.5% |
| 1999 | 10.4% | +6.6% |
| 2000 | 10.7% | +2.9% |
| 2001 | 11.3% | +5.1% |
| 2002 | 12.0% | +6.3% |
| 2003 | 11.9% | -0.9% |
| 2004 | 12.4% | +4.7% |
| 2005 | 13.0% | +4.4% |
| 2006 | 13.1% | +0.8% |
| 2007 | 13.2% | +0.7% |
| 2008 | 13.4% | +1.9% |
| 2009 | 13.6% | +1.1% |
| 2010 | 13.8% | +1.6% |
| 2011 | 13.1% | -4.8% |
| 2012 | 13.5% | +2.8% |
| 2013 | 14.4% | +6.3% |
| 2014 | 14.6% | +1.9% |
| 2015 | 15.3% | +4.7% |
| 2016 | 15.2% | -0.5% |
| 2017 | 15.4% | +1.4% |
| 2018 | 16.0% | +3.9% |
| 2019 | 16.1% | +0.4% |
| 2020 | 16.7% | +3.8% |
| 2021 | 16.7% | -0.1% |
| 2022 | 16.7% | +0.2% |
| 2023 | 17.0% | +1.9% |
| 2024 | 17.4% | +2.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 3.7% | 2.8% | 4.9% | 10 |
| 1980s | 6.1% | 5.2% | 6.5% | 10 |
| 1990s | 7.9% | 5.7% | 10.4% | 10 |
| 2000s | 12.5% | 10.7% | 13.6% | 10 |
| 2010s | 14.8% | 13.1% | 16.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 16.9% | 16.7% | 17.4% | 5 |
Countries ranked near ECA: Cen-sad (unsdcode:98112)
More education data for ECA: Cen-sad (unsdcode:98112)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.61 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate 0.6541 % change on previous year (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 1.56 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 52.00 million (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 3.42 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in tertiary education, all programmes, both sexes (number) 11.37 million (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual 1.75 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 10.25 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 26.37 million (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate 1.99 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes in ECA: Cen-sad (unsdcode:98112)?
- Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes in ECA: Cen-sad (unsdcode:98112) was 17.4% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes recorded in ECA: Cen-sad (unsdcode:98112)?
- The highest recorded value was 17.4% in 2024.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes recorded in ECA: Cen-sad (unsdcode:98112)?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.8% in 1971.
- How does ECA: Cen-sad (unsdcode:98112) rank for gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes?
- ECA: Cen-sad (unsdcode:98112) ranks 156th out of 221 groups with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes rising or falling in ECA: Cen-sad (unsdcode:98112)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 19.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this ECA: Cen-sad (unsdcode:98112) data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, both sexes (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 55 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release