Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female in Saint Lucia
Saint Lucia: Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female was 20.6% in 2023. ◆ Volatile
Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female in Saint Lucia, 1977–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female in Saint Lucia is 20.6%, measured in 2023.
That represents a change of down 8.5% on the previous year and up 7.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female in Saint Lucia peaked at 28.1% in 2017 and was at its lowest, 2.0%, in 1985.
Saint Lucia ranks 137th of 189 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female in Saint Lucia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1977 | 2.4% | — |
| 1978 | 2.4% | -3.6% |
| 1979 | 2.7% | +13.3% |
| 1980 | 2.6% | -2.8% |
| 1981 | 2.3% | -10.8% |
| 1982 | 3.1% | +35.2% |
| 1983 | 2.6% | -16.0% |
| 1984 | 2.6% | -0.4% |
| 1985 | 2.0% | -22.3% |
| 1987 | 2.6% | +25.5% |
| 1988 | 2.7% | +5.2% |
| 1993 | 7.0% | +161.6% |
| 1996 | 25.5% | +262.8% |
| 2004 | 20.9% | -18.0% |
| 2005 | 19.0% | -8.9% |
| 2006 | 16.2% | -14.5% |
| 2007 | 12.1% | -25.6% |
| 2008 | 22.2% | +83.6% |
| 2009 | 25.7% | +15.8% |
| 2010 | 18.4% | -28.2% |
| 2011 | 21.3% | +15.3% |
| 2012 | 14.5% | -31.9% |
| 2013 | 19.2% | +32.3% |
| 2014 | 23.6% | +23.2% |
| 2015 | 22.8% | -3.6% |
| 2016 | 26.7% | +17.1% |
| 2017 | 28.1% | +5.3% |
| 2018 | 19.7% | -29.8% |
| 2019 | 22.0% | +11.3% |
| 2020 | 23.0% | +4.6% |
| 2022 | 22.5% | -2.0% |
| 2023 | 20.6% | -8.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 2.5% | 2.4% | 2.7% | 3 |
| 1980s | 2.6% | 2.0% | 3.1% | 8 |
| 1990s | 16.2% | 7.0% | 25.5% | 2 |
| 2000s | 19.4% | 12.1% | 25.7% | 6 |
| 2010s | 21.6% | 14.5% | 28.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 22.0% | 20.6% | 23.0% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Saint Lucia
- 134 Turkmenistan 21.2% compare
- 135 Bermuda 20.9% compare
- 136 Bangladesh 20.8% compare
- 138 Cook Islands 20.5% compare
- 139 Seychelles 20.1% compare
- 140 Aruba 20.0% compare
More education data for Saint Lucia
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 1,482 (2023)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 10,378 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 14,257 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate -4.55 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0793 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 14,257 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -4.55 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female in Saint Lucia?
- Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female in Saint Lucia was 20.6% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female recorded in Saint Lucia?
- The highest recorded value was 28.1% in 2017.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female recorded in Saint Lucia?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.0% in 1985.
- How does Saint Lucia rank for gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female?
- Saint Lucia ranks 137th out of 189 countries with data for 2023.
- Is gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female rising or falling in Saint Lucia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 7.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Saint Lucia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 32 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release