Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female in Switzerland
Switzerland: Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female was 78.5% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female in Switzerland, 2000–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Switzerland recorded 78.5% for gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.3% on the previous year and up 34.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female in Switzerland peaked at 78.9% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 32.7%, in 2000.
That places Switzerland 55th out of 189 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female in Switzerland, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 32.7% | — |
| 2001 | 33.7% | +3.1% |
| 2002 | 34.8% | +3.2% |
| 2003 | 38.3% | +9.9% |
| 2004 | 40.5% | +5.9% |
| 2005 | 42.0% | +3.5% |
| 2006 | 43.8% | +4.5% |
| 2007 | 45.9% | +4.7% |
| 2008 | 49.5% | +7.8% |
| 2009 | 50.6% | +2.2% |
| 2010 | 52.5% | +3.8% |
| 2011 | 53.1% | +1.2% |
| 2012 | 54.9% | +3.4% |
| 2013 | 56.6% | +3.0% |
| 2014 | 58.5% | +3.4% |
| 2015 | 61.8% | +5.6% |
| 2016 | 62.0% | +0.4% |
| 2017 | 64.0% | +3.3% |
| 2018 | 66.2% | +3.4% |
| 2019 | 68.6% | +3.6% |
| 2020 | 71.2% | +3.7% |
| 2021 | 76.0% | +6.7% |
| 2022 | 78.9% | +3.9% |
| 2023 | 78.8% | -0.2% |
| 2024 | 78.5% | -0.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 41.2% | 32.7% | 50.6% | 10 |
| 2010s | 59.8% | 52.5% | 68.6% | 10 |
| 2020s | 76.7% | 71.2% | 78.9% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Switzerland
More education data for Switzerland
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 556,945 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 1.34 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0618 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 556,945 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 1.34 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.0618 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 270,546 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female in Switzerland?
- Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female in Switzerland was 78.5% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female recorded in Switzerland?
- The highest recorded value was 78.9% in 2022.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female recorded in Switzerland?
- The lowest recorded value was 32.7% in 2000.
- How does Switzerland rank for gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female?
- Switzerland ranks 55th out of 189 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female rising or falling in Switzerland?
- Over the last ten years it is up 34.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Switzerland data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release