Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female in Uruguay
Uruguay: Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female was 101.6% in 2023. ◆ Volatile
Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female in Uruguay, 1974–2023
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Uruguay recorded 101.6% for gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female in 2023. That is the highest value across all 19 years on record.
That represents a change of up 4.1% on the previous year.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female in Uruguay peaked at 101.6% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 10.9%, in 1974.
Uruguay ranks 19th of 189 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female in Uruguay, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1974 | 10.9% | — |
| 1975 | 12.9% | +18.6% |
| 1977 | 16.4% | +27.4% |
| 1979 | 17.0% | +3.7% |
| 1980 | 16.5% | -3.2% |
| 1982 | 22.6% | +37.4% |
| 1983 | 23.9% | +5.5% |
| 1998 | 45.8% | +92.2% |
| 1999 | 42.8% | -6.7% |
| 2000 | 43.0% | +0.4% |
| 2001 | 48.5% | +13.0% |
| 2002 | 52.2% | +7.5% |
| 2003 | 55.9% | +7.2% |
| 2004 | 57.2% | +2.2% |
| 2005 | 56.4% | -1.4% |
| 2006 | 56.8% | +0.8% |
| 2021 | 97.0% | +70.8% |
| 2022 | 97.6% | +0.5% |
| 2023 | 101.6% | +4.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 14.3% | 10.9% | 17.0% | 4 |
| 1980s | 21.0% | 16.5% | 23.9% | 3 |
| 1990s | 44.3% | 42.8% | 45.8% | 2 |
| 2000s | 52.9% | 43.0% | 57.2% | 7 |
| 2020s | 98.7% | 97.0% | 101.6% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Uruguay
More education data for Uruguay
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 337,808 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -2.58 % change on previous year (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 18,882 (2023)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate -3.31 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), gaps filled 173,668 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, female (number), annual growth rate -3.59 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), gaps filled 164,140 (2023)
- Enrolment in secondary education, male (number), annual growth rate -1.48 % change on previous year (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 112,435 (2023)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, both sexes (number), annual -8.13 % change on previous year (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female in Uruguay?
- Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female in Uruguay was 101.6% in 2023, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female recorded in Uruguay?
- The highest recorded value was 101.6% in 2023.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female recorded in Uruguay?
- The lowest recorded value was 10.9% in 1974.
- How does Uruguay rank for gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female?
- Uruguay ranks 19th out of 189 countries with data for 2023.
- Where does this Uruguay data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, female (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 19 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release