Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Armenia
Armenia: Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male was 44.3% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Armenia, 2000–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Armenia is 44.3%, measured in 2024.
The figure is down 9.2% on the previous year and down 0.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Armenia peaked at 50.3% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 26.9%, in 2001.
Armenia ranks 76th of 189 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 25 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Armenia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 28.4% | — |
| 2001 | 26.9% | -5.1% |
| 2002 | 29.3% | +8.7% |
| 2003 | 31.0% | +5.8% |
| 2004 | 30.1% | -2.8% |
| 2005 | 31.9% | +6.0% |
| 2006 | 36.2% | +13.6% |
| 2007 | 38.9% | +7.5% |
| 2008 | 40.7% | +4.6% |
| 2009 | 44.0% | +8.1% |
| 2010 | 45.8% | +4.1% |
| 2011 | 47.3% | +3.2% |
| 2012 | 41.0% | -13.4% |
| 2013 | 42.2% | +2.9% |
| 2014 | 44.5% | +5.6% |
| 2015 | 44.2% | -0.7% |
| 2016 | 47.7% | +8.0% |
| 2017 | 49.2% | +3.0% |
| 2018 | 50.3% | +2.3% |
| 2019 | 47.5% | -5.4% |
| 2020 | 45.4% | -4.5% |
| 2021 | 49.8% | +9.7% |
| 2022 | 50.3% | +1.0% |
| 2023 | 48.8% | -3.1% |
| 2024 | 44.3% | -9.2% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 33.7% | 26.9% | 44.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 46.0% | 41.0% | 50.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 47.7% | 44.3% | 50.3% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Armenia
- 73 North Macedonia 45.5% compare
- 74 Kyrgyzstan 45.4% compare
- 75 Slovakia 44.6% compare
- 77 Montenegro 44.2% compare
- 78 Mexico 44.0% compare
- 79 Lebanon 43.5% compare
More education data for Armenia
- Repeaters in primary education, all grades, both sexes (number), gaps 581 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, male (number), gaps filled 31,629 (2024)
- Enrolment in pre-primary education, female (number), gaps filled 29,649 (2024)
- Secondary education, pupils, gaps filled 290,201 (2024)
- Primary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 160,885 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 2.98 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.053 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Armenia?
- Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Armenia was 44.3% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male recorded in Armenia?
- The highest recorded value was 50.3% in 2022.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male recorded in Armenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 26.9% in 2001.
- How does Armenia rank for gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male?
- Armenia ranks 76th out of 189 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male rising or falling in Armenia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Armenia data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release