Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Hungary
Hungary: Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male was 53.5% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Hungary, 2001–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Hungary is 53.5%, measured in 2024.
The figure is up 6.4% on the previous year and up 14.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Hungary peaked at 54.4% in 2007 and was at its lowest, 37.4%, in 2001.
Hungary ranks 65th of 189 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Hungary, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 37.4% | — |
| 2002 | 41.3% | +10.5% |
| 2003 | 46.2% | +11.9% |
| 2004 | 51.5% | +11.5% |
| 2005 | 53.0% | +3.0% |
| 2006 | 54.3% | +2.3% |
| 2007 | 54.4% | +0.2% |
| 2008 | 52.8% | -2.8% |
| 2009 | 52.5% | -0.7% |
| 2010 | 51.7% | -1.4% |
| 2011 | 51.8% | +0.1% |
| 2012 | 52.5% | +1.5% |
| 2013 | 50.2% | -4.5% |
| 2014 | 46.6% | -7.2% |
| 2015 | 45.1% | -3.2% |
| 2016 | 45.0% | -0.1% |
| 2017 | 45.6% | +1.3% |
| 2018 | 47.0% | +3.0% |
| 2019 | 48.3% | +2.8% |
| 2020 | 50.3% | +4.1% |
| 2021 | 52.1% | +3.7% |
| 2022 | 53.1% | +1.8% |
| 2023 | 50.3% | -5.2% |
| 2024 | 53.5% | +6.4% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 49.3% | 37.4% | 54.4% | 9 |
| 2010s | 48.4% | 45.0% | 52.5% | 10 |
| 2020s | 51.9% | 50.3% | 53.5% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Hungary
More education data for Hungary
- Primary education, pupils, gaps filled 384,692 (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, annual growth rate 0.9656 % change on previous year (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Primary education, pupils, per capita 0.0402 units per person (2024)
- Secondary education, duration (years), annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 384,692 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth 0.9656 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per unit of GDP 0 units per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, both sexes (number), per capita 0.0402 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 187,262 (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Hungary?
- Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Hungary was 53.5% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male recorded in Hungary?
- The highest recorded value was 54.4% in 2007.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male recorded in Hungary?
- The lowest recorded value was 37.4% in 2001.
- How does Hungary rank for gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male?
- Hungary ranks 65th out of 189 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male rising or falling in Hungary?
- Over the last ten years it is up 14.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Hungary data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release