Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Mauritius
Mauritius: Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male was 36.7% in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Mauritius, 1970–2024
Source: UNESCO Institute for Statistics. Measured in %.
Analysis
Mauritius recorded 36.7% for gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in 2024.
The figure is up 5.9% on the previous year and up 2.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Mauritius peaked at 37.6% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 0.8%, in 1983.
That places Mauritius 91st out of 189 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Mauritius, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1970 | 4.4% | — |
| 1971 | 2.5% | -44.7% |
| 1972 | 2.4% | -3.6% |
| 1973 | 2.3% | -1.3% |
| 1974 | 2.2% | -4.7% |
| 1975 | 1.9% | -16.7% |
| 1976 | 2.3% | +21.5% |
| 1977 | 2.2% | -2.8% |
| 1978 | 1.9% | -12.2% |
| 1979 | 1.6% | -15.5% |
| 1980 | 1.3% | -20.0% |
| 1981 | 1.1% | -13.5% |
| 1982 | 1.2% | +5.4% |
| 1983 | 0.8% | -30.5% |
| 1984 | 0.9% | +15.1% |
| 1985 | 1.2% | +27.9% |
| 1986 | 1.2% | +1.2% |
| 1987 | 1.7% | +36.3% |
| 1988 | 2.5% | +47.9% |
| 1989 | 2.6% | +4.8% |
| 1990 | 4.1% | +59.4% |
| 1991 | 4.5% | +9.3% |
| 1994 | 5.8% | +28.0% |
| 1995 | 5.8% | +0.8% |
| 1997 | 6.9% | +18.2% |
| 1999 | 10.3% | +49.5% |
| 2000 | 11.2% | +8.3% |
| 2001 | 14.7% | +31.4% |
| 2002 | 15.3% | +4.2% |
| 2003 | 16.4% | +7.0% |
| 2004 | 17.5% | +7.2% |
| 2005 | 20.7% | +18.1% |
| 2006 | 23.5% | +13.5% |
| 2007 | 22.6% | -3.9% |
| 2008 | 24.2% | +7.1% |
| 2009 | 28.7% | +18.6% |
| 2010 | 29.9% | +4.3% |
| 2011 | 29.5% | -1.3% |
| 2012 | 34.7% | +17.4% |
| 2013 | 37.2% | +7.4% |
| 2014 | 35.9% | -3.5% |
| 2015 | 32.8% | -8.7% |
| 2016 | 33.8% | +3.1% |
| 2017 | 33.2% | -1.9% |
| 2018 | 33.8% | +1.9% |
| 2019 | 36.0% | +6.6% |
| 2020 | 34.5% | -4.3% |
| 2021 | 35.2% | +2.0% |
| 2022 | 37.6% | +6.7% |
| 2023 | 34.7% | -7.7% |
| 2024 | 36.7% | +5.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 2.4% | 1.6% | 4.4% | 10 |
| 1980s | 1.5% | 0.8% | 2.6% | 10 |
| 1990s | 6.2% | 4.1% | 10.3% | 6 |
| 2000s | 19.5% | 11.2% | 28.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 33.7% | 29.5% | 37.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 35.7% | 34.5% | 37.6% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Mauritius
- 88 Kuwait 39.9% compare
- 89 Dominican Republic 38.9% compare
- 90 Egypt 37.5% compare
- 92 Tajikistan 36.7% compare
- 93 Azerbaijan 36.6% compare
- 94 Barbados 34.6% compare
More education data for Mauritius
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), gaps filled 41,493 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), annual growth rate -5.53 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, female (number), per capita 0.0333 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), gaps filled 43,037 (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), annual growth rate -4.53 % change on previous year (2024)
- Enrolment in primary education, male (number), per capita 0.0345 units per person (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 100,395 (2024)
- Enrolment in secondary education, both sexes (number), annual growth -6.5 % change on previous year (2020)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), gaps filled 6,144 (2024)
- Teachers in primary education, both sexes (number), annual growth rate 8.94 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Mauritius?
- Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male in Mauritius was 36.7% in 2024, according to UNESCO Institute for Statistics.
- What is the highest gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male recorded in Mauritius?
- The highest recorded value was 37.6% in 2022.
- What is the lowest gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male recorded in Mauritius?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.8% in 1983.
- How does Mauritius rank for gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male?
- Mauritius ranks 91st out of 189 countries with data for 2024.
- Is gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male rising or falling in Mauritius?
- Over the last ten years it is up 2.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Mauritius data come from?
- The figures come from UNESCO Institute for Statistics, published as part of Gross enrolment ratio for tertiary education, male (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 51 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-SA 3.0 IGO (UNESCO Institute for Statistics).
About this data
February 2026 Data Release